Ofsted report cardInspected 24 Feb 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149678.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 148 |
| Girls | 40 |
| Boys | 108 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 54.7% |
| First language not English | 28.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 148 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 8.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 2.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.89 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 48.08 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 56.96 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 19.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 16.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Walsall | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10.3% | 11.1% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 29.4% | 34.2% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.9% | 3.5% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 96.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 96.2% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Further education | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | All-through | Bloxwich Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Busill Jones Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Elmore Green Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | Nursery | Sandbank Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2012. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Woodlands Academy of Learning | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Leamore Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Dec 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Willenhall E-ACT Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 May 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Lodge Farm Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Oct 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Field Road Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jan 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | All Saints National Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. |
Mary Elliot Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 24 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Mary Elliot Academy has 148 pupils aged 11 to 19.
At Mary Elliot Academy, there were 8.3 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Mary Elliot Academy missed 10.3% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 29.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.