Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149751.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 533 |
| Girls | 209 |
| Boys | 324 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 69.2% |
| First language not English | 51.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 40.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 83 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 29.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 29.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.84 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 34.11 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 18.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 179 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 301 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 128 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 128 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 262 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Sandwell | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6%, better than England, better than Sandwell | 7.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.6%, better than England, better than Sandwell | 23% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.8%, better than England, better than Sandwell | 3% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 49.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 20.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | James Watt Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2015. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Oasis Academy Boulton | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Oasis Academy Foundry | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Oasis Academy Benson | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Holyhead School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Grove School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Sept 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Summerfield Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Mar 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2024. |
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Windsor Olympus Academy made 179 offers from 301 applications (1.7 per offer), and 128 of 128 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Windsor Olympus Academy has 533 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Windsor Olympus Academy had 900 school places in 2024/25.
No, Windsor Olympus Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Windsor Olympus Academy, the average class had 29.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Windsor Olympus Academy missed 6% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.