GCSE 2025/26
#1,976 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,575 of 2,536
Worse than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 24 Mar 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149825.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 44.1, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire | 45.2 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 61.5%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 45.1%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 44.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 6.6%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 10.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 58.4%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 59.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 226 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 31.72, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire | 32.99 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C+ | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 31.05, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 34.34 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 5.3%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 15.7% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.13, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 47 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,124 |
| Girls | 570 |
| Boys | 554 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 31.9% |
| First language not English | 1.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,453 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 22.6% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 144 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 119 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 37 |
| Average class size | 25.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 56.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 18.35 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 42.98 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 63.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 51 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 11.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 143 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 236 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 137 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 137 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 73 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.4%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 26.3%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.4%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 23% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 82.5% |
| Further education | 51.3% |
| School sixth form | 29.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 7.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.3% |
| Employment | 2.6% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 95% |
| Higher education | 63.8% |
| Employment | 18.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 11.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.5% |
| Further education | 1.3% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Birk Hill Infant & Nursery School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Eckington Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Marsh Lane Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2019. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Mosborough Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Halfway Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Ridgeway Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2022. | |
| 1.9 mi | Primary | Halfway Nursery Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2019. |
Eckington School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 24 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Eckington School ranks 1,976 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,575 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 62% of schools).
In 2025/26, 45.1% of pupils at Eckington School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.1 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Eckington School was C+, and 5.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Eckington School made 143 offers from 236 applications (1.7 per offer), and 137 of 137 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Eckington School has 1,124 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Eckington School had 1,453 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Eckington School has a sixth form with 144 places in 2024/25.
At Eckington School, the average class had 25.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Eckington School missed 9.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.