School profile

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Richmond-upon-Thames, TW10 6HN

Outstanding

Map showing St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Nov 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils212
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Jane Hines
TrustCHRIST THE REDEEMER CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityRichmond upon Thames
Opened01 Dec 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149925.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils212
Girls98
Boys114
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.2%
First language not English57.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.308
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.31.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.26
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size30.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
38.2%
Other White
32.1%
Other mixed
8%
Irish
4.2%
Other ethnic group
4.2%
White and Asian
3.8%
Chinese
3.8%
White and Black African
2.8%
Indian
1.4%
African
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.6
Teachers (FTE)10.21
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.03
Support staff (FTE)11.04

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.110
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.29
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.25
Applications from another local authority (Reception)7

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Overall absence2.9%, better than England, better than Richmond upon Thames4.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.2.7%, better than England, better than Richmond upon Thames8.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, similar to Richmond upon Thames0.6%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableKing's House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miPrimaryThe Vineyard SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miSecondaryChrist's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miNot applicableThomas's CollegeOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryMarshgate Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableThe Old Vicarage SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryHoly Trinity Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySheen Mount Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryDeer Park SchoolFree schools
Outstanding
0.8 miNot applicableKneller Hall Junior SchoolOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School

What is St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Nov 2023.

How hard is it to get into St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School made 30 offers from 110 applications (3.7 per offer), and 25 of 29 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School has 212 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School had 308 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

At St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 30.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School missed 2.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 2.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.