Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,945 of 15,057
Better than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 21 Apr 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149942.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 64% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 90%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 84%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 84%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 88 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 316 |
| Girls | 156 |
| Boys | 160 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 13% |
| First language not English | 7.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 384 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 42 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 28.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 15.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 15.33 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 3.91 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 6.11 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.1%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 8.6%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 11.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.5%, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Samuel White's Infant School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Hanham Woods Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Nov 2019. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Beacon Rise Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | John Cabot Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Barrs Court Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jan 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Broomhill Infant & Nursery School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Broomhill Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Longwell Green Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2019. |
Hanham Abbots Junior School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 21 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Hanham Abbots Junior School ranks 1,945 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 87% of schools).
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Hanham Abbots Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
Hanham Abbots Junior School has 316 pupils aged 7 to 11.
Hanham Abbots Junior School had 384 school places in 2024/25.
At Hanham Abbots Junior School, the average class had 28.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hanham Abbots Junior School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.