School profile

Widden Primary School

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Gloucester, GL1 4AW

Requires improvement

Map showing Widden Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,264 of 15,057

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Widden Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Mar 2022

Ofsted rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Requires improvement
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Early years
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages2 to 11
Pupils438
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Kirstin Couto
TrustGREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityGloucestershire
Opened01 Sept 2023

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150125.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths36%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.99, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.98, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.98, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire105105
Expected standard in reading50%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire76%76%
Expected standard in writing50%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire71%73%
Expected standard in maths43%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire73%75%
Pupils taking tests56--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils438
Girls214
Boys224
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.35.4%
First language not English69.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.388
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.64
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.16
Average class size26

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other White
25.1%
African
22.8%
Indian
11.9%
Pakistani
8.2%
Other Asian
7.3%
White British
6.4%
Bangladeshi
5.5%
Other ethnic group
5.3%
Other mixed
2.1%
White and Black African
1.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)20.19
Teaching assistants (FTE)15.35
Support staff (FTE)28.31
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2519.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.45
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.85
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.45
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.45
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Overall absence7.4%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.24.3%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire11.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.6%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Widden Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miNot applicableAl-Ashraf Secondary School for GirlsOther independent school
Good
0.3 miNot applicableAl Ashraf Primary SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miPrimarySt James' Church of England Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.4 miNot applicableEdward Jenner SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimarySt Peter's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNot applicableWotton House International School GloucestershireOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miNot applicableThe King's School, GloucesterOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryHatherley Infant SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTredworth Infant and Nursery AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryKingsholm Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Widden Primary School

What is Widden Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Widden Primary School is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Mar 2022.

How does Widden Primary School rank in England?

Widden Primary School ranks 14,264 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 94% of schools).

What are Widden Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 36% of pupils at Widden Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Widden Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Widden Primary School made 45 offers from 85 applications (1.9 per offer), and 45 of 45 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Widden Primary School?

Widden Primary School has 438 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Widden Primary School?

Widden Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Widden Primary School?

At Widden Primary School, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Widden Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Widden Primary School missed 7.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 24.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.