Key stage 2 2024/25
#13,985 of 15,057
Worse than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Oct 2021
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150355.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 39%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 72% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 14% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, worse than Barnet | 108 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 55%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 84% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 53%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 78% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 75%, similar to England, worse than Barnet | 83% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 51 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 394 |
| Girls | 185 |
| Boys | 209 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 33.8% |
| First language not English | 77.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 415 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 355 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 14.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 83 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 28 |
| Average class size | 25.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 24.11 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 35.16 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 40 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 52 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 24 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 24 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.1%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 22.5%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 11.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.7%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Not applicable | Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls | Other independent school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Hendon School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 May 2022. | |
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Independent Jewish Day School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Nancy Reuben Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Ateres Beis Yaakov | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Hendon Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Brampton College | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo | Other independent school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Tiferes High School | Other independent school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Hasmonean Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2015. |
Saracens Bell Lane is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Oct 2021.
Saracens Bell Lane ranks 13,985 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 92% of schools).
In 2024/25, 39% of pupils at Saracens Bell Lane met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Saracens Bell Lane made 40 offers from 52 applications (1.3 per offer), and 24 of 24 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Saracens Bell Lane has 394 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Saracens Bell Lane had 415 school places in 2024/25.
At Saracens Bell Lane, the average class had 25.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Saracens Bell Lane missed 7.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 22.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.