School profile

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Wareham, BH20 5SA

Good

Map showing Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,034 of 15,057

Worse than 93% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils95
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Ellie Griffiths
TrustCOASTAL LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Local authorityDorset
Opened01 Jan 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150430.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths38%, worse than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England-105
Expected standard in reading50%, worse than England-76%
Expected standard in writing63%, worse than England-73%
Expected standard in maths63%, worse than England-75%
Pupils taking tests16--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils95
Girls48
Boys47
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.20%
First language not English1.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.140
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.32.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size20.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.2%
Other mixed
4.2%
White and Asian
3.2%
Other White
2.1%
Other Asian
2.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1.1%
Other Black
1.1%
Other ethnic group
1.1%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)5.41
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.14
Support staff (FTE)5.57
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/256.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.1
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.3
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.13
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.3
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.3
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.3%, better than England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.1%, worse than England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School

What is Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 28 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School rank in England?

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School ranks 14,034 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 93% of schools).

What are Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 38% of pupils at Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School made 3 offers from 13 applications (4.3 per offer), and 3 of 3 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School?

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School has 95 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School?

Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School had 140 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School?

At Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.