Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Apr 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150620.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 216 |
| Girls | 114 |
| Boys | 102 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 6% |
| First language not English | 6.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 14 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 26.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.68 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.16 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 15.84 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 131 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 36 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 30 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hertfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.5%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 5.7%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire | 12.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.6%, similar to England, similar to Hertfordshire | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Duncombe School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Hertford) | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Richard Hale School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Abel Smith School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bengeo Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hollybush Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | All-through | Simon Balle All-Through School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Morgans Primary School & Nursery | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | The Sele School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 May 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Hertford Prep | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Mill Mead Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 1 Apr 2014.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Mill Mead Primary Academy made 30 offers from 131 applications (4.4 per offer), and 30 of 36 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Mill Mead Primary Academy has 216 pupils aged 3 to 11.
At Mill Mead Primary Academy, the average class had 26.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Mill Mead Primary Academy missed 3.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.