School profile

Forefield Junior School

Primary · Academy converter · Liverpool, L23 9TJ

Good

Map showing Forefield Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,054 of 15,057

Better than 79% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Forefield Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Apr 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages7 to 11
Pupils362
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Beverley Roberts
TrustMERSEY VIEW LEARNING TRUST
Local authoritySefton
Opened01 Sept 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150658.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSeftonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths76%, better than England, better than Sefton58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, better than Sefton5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Sefton105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Sefton104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Sefton105105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Sefton74%76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England, better than Sefton69%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Sefton72%75%
Pupils taking tests91--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils362
Girls180
Boys182
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.16.9%
First language not English2.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.66
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size30.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
92.5%
Other White
2.2%
White and Asian
1.7%
Other mixed
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
Other ethnic group
0.6%
Bangladeshi
0.3%
Other Asian
0.3%
African
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.5
Teachers (FTE)15.98
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.29
Support staff (FTE)17.39
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSeftonEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Sefton5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8.4%, better than England, better than Sefton13.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, similar to Sefton0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Forefield Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryForefield Community Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miSecondaryChesterfield High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimaryGreat Crosby Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miSecondarySacred Heart Catholic AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimarySt William of York Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableSt. Mary's CollegeOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miSecondaryHoly Family Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryOur Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimarySt Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miNot applicableMerchant Taylors' SchoolsOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Forefield Junior School

What is Forefield Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Forefield Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 25 Apr 2012.

How does Forefield Junior School rank in England?

Forefield Junior School ranks 3,054 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 79% of schools).

What are Forefield Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 76% of pupils at Forefield Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Forefield Junior School?

Forefield Junior School has 362 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Forefield Junior School?

Forefield Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Forefield Junior School?

At Forefield Junior School, the average class had 30.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Forefield Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Forefield Junior School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.