School profile

Newhall Junior School

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Swadlincote, DE11 0TR

Requires improvement

Map showing Newhall Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,665 of 15,057

Worse than 90% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Newhall Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Dec 2021

Ofsted rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages7 to 11
Pupils284
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Clare Weaver
TrustLIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Local authorityDerbyshire
Opened01 Jul 2024

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150696.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths42%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.1%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105105
Expected standard in reading66%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire74%76%
Expected standard in writing53%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire70%73%
Expected standard in maths53%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests73--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils284
Girls141
Boys143
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.52.1%
First language not English1.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.356
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.20.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.69
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.17
Average class size27.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.8%
Other White
2.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%
Other Asian
0.7%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.4%
White and Asian
0.4%
Other mixed
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
Caribbean
0.4%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)12.72
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.19
Support staff (FTE)18.41
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Overall absence5.9%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.4%, similar to England, worse than Derbyshire11.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.4%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Newhall Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryMercia AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.1 miPrimaryNewhall Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryFairmeadows Foundation Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryThe Pingle AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryElmsleigh Infant & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Edward's Catholic AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimarySpringfield Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miPrimaryStanton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.3 miPrimaryBelmont Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryPennine Way Junior AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Newhall Junior School

What is Newhall Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Newhall Junior School is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Dec 2021.

How does Newhall Junior School rank in England?

Newhall Junior School ranks 13,665 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 90% of schools).

What are Newhall Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 42% of pupils at Newhall Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Newhall Junior School?

Newhall Junior School has 284 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Newhall Junior School?

Newhall Junior School had 356 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Newhall Junior School?

At Newhall Junior School, the average class had 27.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Newhall Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Newhall Junior School missed 5.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.