GCSE 2025/26
#1,608 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Jun 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150868.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Salford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46.1, similar to England, better than Salford | 43.6 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 70.7%, better than England, better than Salford | 59.9% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50.8%, better than England, better than Salford | 42.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 16.6%, better than England, better than Salford | 11% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 60.8%, similar to England, better than Salford | 55.9% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 181 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 870 |
| Girls | 445 |
| Boys | 425 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 45.3% |
| First language not English | 26.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,010 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 154 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 21 |
| Average class size | 24.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 45.2 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 18.31 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 33.16 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 36.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 24.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 9 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 178 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 271 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 111 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 110 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Salford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 14.7%, worse than England, worse than Salford | 9.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 37.4%, worse than England, worse than Salford | 25.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 12.1%, worse than England, worse than Salford | 4.9% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 305.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 38.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 1.9% |
| Permanent exclusions | 17 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Summerville Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Luke's CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | All Hallows RC High School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Holy Family VA RC Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Willow Tree Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Luke's RC Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | King of Kings | Other independent school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Light Oaks Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Light Oaks Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2012. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St John's CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Feb 2014. |
Buile Hill Academy is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Jun 2022.
Buile Hill Academy ranks 1,608 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 50.8% of pupils at Buile Hill Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.1 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Buile Hill Academy made 178 offers from 271 applications (1.5 per offer), and 110 of 111 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Buile Hill Academy has 870 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Buile Hill Academy had 1,010 school places in 2024/25.
No, Buile Hill Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Buile Hill Academy, the average class had 24.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Buile Hill Academy missed 14.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 37.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.