School profile

King's Academy Brune Park

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Gosport, PO12 3BU

Inadequate

Map showing King's Academy Brune Park

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,979 of 3,312

Worse than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

King's Academy Brune Park Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Inadequate
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Inadequate
Personal development
Requires improvement
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,167
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Kerry Payne
TrustKING'S GROUP ACADEMIES
Local authorityHampshire
Opened01 May 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150871.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.37.2, worse than England, worse than Hampshire45.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.55.1%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire65%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.32.9%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire44.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.4.1%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire12%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths42.8%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire60.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4243--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,167
Girls545
Boys622
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.36.2%
First language not English5.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,626
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.28.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.203
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.72
Average class size19.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.3%
Other White
2.2%
Other mixed
1.5%
African
1.5%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Caribbean
0.9%
Other Black
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.9%
Indian
0.8%
White and Asian
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher13.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.1
Teachers (FTE)86.13
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.26
Support staff (FTE)60.76
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2582
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2571.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.204
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.323
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.203
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.202
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence9.7%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.27.3%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire20.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.7%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate93.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions21.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near King's Academy Brune Park
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryBrockhurst Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryElson Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryElson Junior SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryRowner Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryKing's Academy RownerAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGrange Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGrange Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryAlver Valley Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryAlver Valley Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about King's Academy Brune Park

What is King's Academy Brune Park's Ofsted rating?

King's Academy Brune Park is rated Inadequate by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Jun 2023.

How does King's Academy Brune Park rank in England?

King's Academy Brune Park ranks 2,979 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 89% of schools).

What are King's Academy Brune Park's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 32.9% of pupils at King's Academy Brune Park got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 37.2 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into King's Academy Brune Park?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, King's Academy Brune Park made 204 offers from 323 applications (1.6 per offer), and 202 of 203 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend King's Academy Brune Park?

King's Academy Brune Park has 1,167 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of King's Academy Brune Park?

King's Academy Brune Park had 1,626 school places in 2024/25.

Does King's Academy Brune Park have a sixth form?

No, King's Academy Brune Park teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at King's Academy Brune Park?

At King's Academy Brune Park, the average class had 19.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at King's Academy Brune Park?

In 2025/26, pupils at King's Academy Brune Park missed 9.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.