School profile

Poole High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Poole, BH15 2BW

Good

Map showing Poole High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,280 of 3,312

Better than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,054 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Poole High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 23 Nov 2016

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,891
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Sian Phillips
TrustTWYNHAM LEARNING
Local authorityBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Opened01 Jun 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150883.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.1, similar to England-46.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.70.4%, better than England-64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.50.2%, better than England-46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.12.1%, worse than England-14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths67.1%, better than England-60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4307--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.05, similar to England-35
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.53, similar to England-35.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better12.5%, worse than England-17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.04, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study162--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,891
Girls884
Boys1,007
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.20.5%
First language not English13.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,975
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.3%
Sixth form places2024/25446
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.419
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.35
Average class size24.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
77.2%
Other White
7.5%
Other mixed
2.1%
African
2.1%
Indian
2%
Other ethnic group
2%
White and Asian
1.5%
Other Asian
1.1%
White and Black African
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)115.59
Teaching assistants (FTE)15.27
Support staff (FTE)75.88
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25130.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25107.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2513.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.316
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.863
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.311
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.274
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)11

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland
Overall absence9.3%, worse than England-8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.8%, worse than England-21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4%, similar to England-3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate19.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions6

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.86.1%
Higher education45.7%
Employment29.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.11.9%
Apprenticeship6%
Further education5.3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Poole High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryOakdale Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLongfleet Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryOld Town Infant School and NurseryAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryStanley Green Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary School, PooleAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryOcean Academy PooleAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miSecondaryThe Cornerstone AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCanford Heath Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCanford Heath Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimaryTwin Sails Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Poole High School

What is Poole High School's Ofsted rating?

Poole High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 23 Nov 2016.

How does Poole High School rank in England?

Poole High School ranks 1,280 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 61% of schools) and 1,054 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Poole High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 50.2% of pupils at Poole High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.1 (England 46.2).

What are Poole High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Poole High School was B-, and 12.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Poole High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Poole High School made 316 offers from 863 applications (2.7 per offer), and 274 of 311 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Poole High School?

Poole High School has 1,891 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Poole High School?

Poole High School had 1,975 school places in 2024/25.

Does Poole High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Poole High School has a sixth form with 446 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Poole High School?

At Poole High School, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Poole High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Poole High School missed 9.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.