School profile

Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Preston, PR5 0DR

Good

Map showing Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils184
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Kulsum ESA
TrustENDEAVOUR LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityLancashire
Opened01 Nov 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 151150.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils184
Girls97
Boys87
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.6%
First language not English1.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.12.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.18
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size26.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
92.9%
White and Black Caribbean
1.6%
Other ethnic group
1.6%
Indian
1.1%
African
1.1%
Pakistani
0.5%
Other Asian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.3
Teachers (FTE)8.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.24
Support staff (FTE)10.22
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.23
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.61
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.22
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.22
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Overall absence3.1%, better than England, better than Lancashire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.5.6%, better than England, better than Lancashire13%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Lancashire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School, BrindleVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryCoupe Green Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryHigher Walton Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Requires improvement
1.4 miPrimaryBrindle St James' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryClayton Brook Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryBamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.6 miSecondaryWalton-Le-Dale High SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimaryWestwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.8 miSecondaryBrownedge St Mary's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryCuerden Church School, Bamber BridgeVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School

What is Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Feb 2023.

How hard is it to get into Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School made 23 offers from 61 applications (2.7 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School?

Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School has 184 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School?

Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School?

At Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School, the average class had 26.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School missed 3.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.