GCSE 2025/26
#619 of 3,312
Better than 81% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Nov 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 151403.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Birmingham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 53.3, better than England, better than Birmingham | 46.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 72.8%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 64.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 55.3%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 47.7% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 21.2%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 16.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 69.2%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 59.5% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 302 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,928 |
| Girls | 1,928 |
| Boys | 0 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 43.7% |
| First language not English | 27.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,062 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.5% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 400 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 328 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 22.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 124.17 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 17.04 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 67.79 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 329 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 1,012 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 312 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 269 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 11 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Birmingham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 7.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.9%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 3.1% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 8.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Wheelers Lane Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Wheelers Lane Technology College | Community school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Kings Heath Secondary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Billesley Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Kings Heath Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Apr 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Bernard's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 May 2012. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Moseley School and Sixth Form | Foundation school | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Dec 2025. |
Swanshurst School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 1 Nov 2017.
Swanshurst School ranks 619 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 81% of schools).
In 2025/26, 55.3% of pupils at Swanshurst School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 53.3 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Swanshurst School made 329 offers from 1,012 applications (3.1 per offer), and 269 of 312 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Swanshurst School has 1,928 pupils aged 11 to 19.
Swanshurst School had 2,062 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Swanshurst School has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.
At Swanshurst School, the average class had 22.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Swanshurst School missed 6% of sessions (England 8%), and 13.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.