School profile

Denton Community Academy

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Manchester, M34 3NG

Inadequate

Map showing Denton Community Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,608 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Denton Community Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Dec 2022

Ofsted rating
Inadequate
Quality of education
Inadequate
Behaviour and attitudes
Inadequate
Personal development
Inadequate
Leadership and management
Inadequate
Safeguarding
Not effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,107
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Donald Cumming
TrustNORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityTameside
Opened01 Jan 2025
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 151485.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolTamesideEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.46.1, similar to England, better than Tameside43.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.73.1%, better than England, better than Tameside63.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.56.9%, better than England, better than Tameside43.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.11%, worse than England, similar to Tameside10.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths62.9%, similar to England, better than Tameside57.3%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4283--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,107
Girls650
Boys457
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.38.4%
First language not English8.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,521
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.184
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.35
Average class size25.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
71.6%
African
7.3%
Pakistani
3.7%
Other ethnic group
2.8%
Other White
2.2%
White and Black Caribbean
2.2%
Chinese
2%
White and Black African
1.5%
White and Asian
1.4%
Other mixed
1.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.4
Teachers (FTE)50.61
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.4
Support staff (FTE)38.23

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.142
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.245
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.92
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.92
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)16

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolTamesideEngland
Overall absence14.2%, worse than England, worse than Tameside8.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.41.5%, worse than England, worse than Tameside23.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.10%, worse than England, worse than Tameside4.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate154.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions31.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.8%
Permanent exclusions10

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Denton Community Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryRussell Scott Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Mary's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryAudenshaw SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondarySt Thomas More RC CollegeVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGreswell Primary School and NurseryAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryPoplar Street Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Anne's Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryAudenshaw Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryLinden Road AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryDenton West End Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Denton Community Academy

What is Denton Community Academy's Ofsted rating?

Denton Community Academy is rated Inadequate by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Dec 2022.

How does Denton Community Academy rank in England?

Denton Community Academy ranks 1,608 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).

What are Denton Community Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 56.9% of pupils at Denton Community Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.1 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Denton Community Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Denton Community Academy made 142 offers from 245 applications (1.7 per offer), and 92 of 92 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Denton Community Academy?

Denton Community Academy has 1,107 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Denton Community Academy?

Denton Community Academy had 1,521 school places in 2024/25.

Does Denton Community Academy have a sixth form?

No, Denton Community Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Denton Community Academy?

At Denton Community Academy, the average class had 25.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Denton Community Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Denton Community Academy missed 14.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 41.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.