School profile

St Andrew's Catholic School

Secondary · Academy converter · Leatherhead, KT22 7JP

Outstanding

Map showing St Andrew's Catholic School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#147 of 3,312

Better than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

St Andrew's Catholic School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 May 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,594
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Adam Brooks
TrustXAVIER CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authoritySurrey
Opened01 Jun 2025
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 151611.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.65.4, better than England, better than Surrey50.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.96.3%, better than England, better than Surrey73.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.83.7%, better than England, better than Surrey54.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.39.2%, better than England, better than Surrey17.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths95.9%, better than England, better than Surrey68.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4245--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,594
Girls784
Boys810
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.5.3%
First language not English15.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.160
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.29
Average class size18.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
62.4%
Other White
13.2%
White and Asian
4.6%
Other mixed
4%
Irish
3.4%
Other Asian
3.2%
African
1.9%
Indian
1.6%
Chinese
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher14.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)113
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.31
Support staff (FTE)30.74

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.236
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.758
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.378
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.236
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)78

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Overall absence5.2%, better than England, better than Surrey7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.1%, better than England, better than Surrey17.8%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.7%, better than England, better than Surrey2.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Andrew's Catholic School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Peter's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.2 miNot applicableDownsend SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miNot applicableLittle Downsend LeatherheadOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryWest Ashtead Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miNot applicableSt John's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryLeatherhead Trinity School and NurseryVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.9 miSecondaryTherfield SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBarnett Wood Infant SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.0 miPrimarySt Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryThe Greville Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Andrew's Catholic School

What is St Andrew's Catholic School's Ofsted rating?

St Andrew's Catholic School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 May 2024.

How does St Andrew's Catholic School rank in England?

St Andrew's Catholic School ranks 147 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 95% of schools).

What are St Andrew's Catholic School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 83.7% of pupils at St Andrew's Catholic School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 65.4 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into St Andrew's Catholic School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, St Andrew's Catholic School made 236 offers from 758 applications (3.2 per offer), and 236 of 378 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Andrew's Catholic School?

St Andrew's Catholic School has 1,594 pupils aged 11 to 18.

Does St Andrew's Catholic School have a sixth form?

Yes, St Andrew's Catholic School teaches students up to age 18.

How big are classes at St Andrew's Catholic School?

At St Andrew's Catholic School, the average class had 18.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Andrew's Catholic School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Andrew's Catholic School missed 5.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 11.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.