Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 151709.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 423 |
| Girls | 186 |
| Boys | 237 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 43.5% |
| First language not English | 6.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 32.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 62 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 36 |
| Average class size | 23.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20.99 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.23 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 18.38 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 39 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 112 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 37 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 37 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Birmingham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 5.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.2%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 16.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, better than Birmingham | 1.3% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Turves Green Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | King Edward VI Northfield School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Turves Green Boys' School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Brigid's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Albert Bradbeer Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Merritts Brook Primary E-ACT Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Nursery | West Heath Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Oct 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Bellfield Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Bellfield Primary School (NC) | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2019. |
The Meadows Primary School is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Nov 2023.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Meadows Primary School made 39 offers from 112 applications (2.9 per offer), and 37 of 37 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Meadows Primary School has 423 pupils aged 5 to 11.
The Meadows Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At The Meadows Primary School, the average class had 23.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Meadows Primary School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.