Find postcode

Briton Ferry West

Interactive map displaying Briton Ferry West

About

Briton Ferry West ward lies on the eastern bank of the River Neath, characterised by residential streets and industrial heritage. The area includes the neighbourhood of Earlswood and is bordered by the main A48 road. Historically shaped by steel and tinplate production, its landscape still features remnants of this industrial past, with older terraced housing common in parts of the community.

The ward contains areas of green space, including local playing fields, and offers views across the river towards the Baglan Moors. It is directly connected to the town centre by the Briton Ferry Bridge. The local economy has diversified, with modern business parks situated alongside traditional industrial sites, reflecting a gradual transition in its economic base.

Area overview

On average Briton Ferry West has very high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 71 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 17% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 26.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Briton Ferry West is £40,083 per year. Briton Ferry West is home to around 2,931 people, with a population density of about 1,030.6 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
71
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
26.5%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Briton Ferry West Population
2,931
Population density
1,030.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
42.99(+27%)
Anti-social behaviour
18.08(+39%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.89(+35%)
Public order
6.82(-17%)
Other theft
3.41(-26%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
2,734
93.31%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
56
1.91%
Other White
32
1.09%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
16
0.55%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
15
0.51%
Total population: 2,930

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
678
29.62%
Level 4 qualifications or above
471
20.58%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
346
15.12%
Level 3 (A level)
302
13.19%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
273
11.93%
Total 16+ residents: 2,289

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
370
29.41%
Owns with a mortgage
285
22.66%
Social rents from council
203
16.14%
Other social rented
181
14.39%
Private landlord or letting agency
180
14.31%
Total households: 1,258

Property prices in Briton Ferry West

Median price£134,950
Price per sq ft£161
Sales (last 12 months)31
Typical range (middle 50%)£113K – £144K

Based on 31 recent sales, the median property price is £134,950 (about £161 per square foot) in Briton Ferry West area, with individual transactions ranging from £65,000 up to £240,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Briton Ferry West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached21£139,000£163
Terraced10£124,250£139

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Briton Ferry West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Briton Ferry West.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£127,000£75,000£63,000
2017£110,000£85,000£62,000
2018£162,998£76,250£71,000
2019£180,000£85,000£79,500
2020£161,500£81,475£80,000
2021£199,500£95,750£96,000
2022£175,000£122,000£112,500
2023£150,000£110,000£97,500
2024£195,000£122,500£112,000
2025£139,500£135,975
2026£133,500£82,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Briton Ferry West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Briton Ferry West.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£122£87£64
2017£104£96£73
2018£144£88£76
2019£217£103£81
2020£162£99£89
2021£241£115£106
2022£155£129£126
2023£157£123£114
2024£169£165£123
2025£161£139
2026£165£103
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Briton Ferry West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Briton Ferry West in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Briton Ferry West

Is Briton Ferry West safe?

Briton Ferry West records about 71 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Briton Ferry West?

The median sale price in Briton Ferry West is £134,950 (about £161 per square foot) based on 31 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is Briton Ferry West?

Briton Ferry West scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Briton Ferry West sits around rank 185 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Briton Ferry West?

The average household income in Briton Ferry West is around £40,083 per year, and 26% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Briton Ferry West?

Briton Ferry West is represented by 1 elected councillor: Kirsty Louise Morris (Independent).

All postcodes in Briton Ferry West

SA112PS

Shelone Road

SA112RA

Victoria Street

SA112LF

Glanymor Street

SA112JP

Church Street

SA112RF

Regent Street West

SA112LT

Jack Y Ddu Road

SA112YH

Bryn Teg

SA112HU

Ruskin Street

SA112UN

Llansawel Crescent

SA112RD

Jersey Terrace

SA112GG

Brunel Way

SA112JX

Wern Works

SA112LB

Carlyle Street

SA112NA

Wern Bank

SA112NE

Shelone Road

SA112NF

Elmwood Drive

SA112PW

Shelone Road

SA112RE

Victoria Street

SA112LP

Church Street

SA112HT

Brynhyfryd Road

SA112LE

Brynhyfryd Road

SA112LL

Highfield Road

SA112UP

Parc Newydd

SA112JT

Georges Row

SA112NH

Barn Cottages

SA112YG

Bryn Teg

SA112FP

Brunel Way

SA112NG

Shelone Road

SA112JD

Church Street

SA112LY

Elm Road

SA112JH

Warren Hill

SA112PR

Shelone Road

SA112UW

Llansawel Crescent

SA112PZ

Jersey Terrace

SA112PP

Margaret Close

SA112PL

Regent Street West

SA112UE

Shelone Terrace

SA112PT

Shelone Road

SA112LS

Giants Grave Road

SA112ND

Giants Grave Road

SA112LH

Giants Grave Road

SA112UG

Olive Branch Crescent

SA112NB

Wern Bank

SA112LD

Ruskin Street

SA112PY

Herne Street

SA112JU

St Marys Close

SA112LR

Owens Row

SA112RB

Victoria Street

SA112JA

Regent Street West

SA112LA

Ruskin Street

SA112UF

Olive Branch Crescent

SA112UL

Llansawel Crescent

SA112LW

Giants Grave Road

SA112JE

Kennel Row

SA112PU

Shelone Road

SA112HY

Ruskin Street

SA112GA

Brunel Way

SA112PN

Regent Street West

SA112LG

Glanymor Street

SA112JB

Regent Street West

SA112HJ

Church Street

SA112LN

Giants Grave Road

SA112PX

Herne Street

SA112JG

Church Street

SA112UQ

Briton Ferry West

SA112HZ

Briton Ferry Industrial Estate

SA112JQ

Church Street

SA112UH

Olive Branch Crescent

SA112LU

Gethin Street

SA112JJ

Vernon Place

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.