Area360 logo

Find postcode

Camden Road South

Interactive map displaying Camden Road South

About

Camden Road South is a main thoroughfare running from Camden Town towards Chalk Farm and Belsize Park. The area is primarily residential, featuring a mix of Victorian and Georgian terraced housing. It serves as a key transport route with numerous bus lines. The street is lined with independent shops, cafes, and essential local services catering to the neighbourhood's daily needs.

The Regent's Canal runs parallel just to the north, with access points leading to the popular towpath. Camden Road Overground station provides a direct rail link into central London. The area has a practical, lived-in character, distinct from the intense market crowds a short walk away in Camden Town itself.

Area overview

On average Camden Road South has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 94 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 34.6% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Camden Road South is £66,700 per year. There are 2 schools in Camden Road South: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in area has good public transport connectivity. Camden Road South is home to around 7,879 people, with a population density of about 16,228.6 per km2.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
94
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
34.6%
Connectivity
7/10

Area Profile

Camden Road South Population
7,879
Population density
16,228.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
41.5(+55%)
Violence and sexual offences
26.53(-15%)
Vehicle crime
12.18(+30%)
Other theft
10.15(-11%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.65(+69%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,027
38.41%
Other White
1,452
18.42%
African
700
8.88%
Bangladeshi
651
8.26%
Other
282
3.58%
Total population: 7,881

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,744
55.53%
Level 3 (A level)
1,052
15.6%
No qualifications
816
12.1%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
497
7.37%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
348
5.16%
Total 16+ residents: 6,742

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
1,068
30.39%
Social rents from council
969
27.58%
Owns with a mortgage
477
13.57%
Owns outright
461
13.12%
Other social rented
395
11.24%
Total households: 3,514

Property prices in Camden Road South

Based on 54 recent sales, the median property price is £612,500 in Camden Road South area, with individual transactions ranging from £196,250 up to £4,650,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Camden Road South in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Camden Road South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Flats46£535,000£8,766
Semi-Detached3£2,400,000£10,595
Terraced5£1,160,100£9,375

10 years median price trend in Camden Road South

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Camden Road South.

All postcodes in Camden Road South

NW19AD

Lock Mews

NW19RQ

St Augustine'S Road

NW19SB

Cobham Mews

NW19EH

St Pancras Way

NW19AP

Cliff Road

NW10SS

Randolph Street

NW19AE

Caledonian Square

NW19XH

Cantelowes Road

NW19YA

Rosebank Walk

NW19XU

Cantelowes Road

NW52SQ

Busby Mews

NW19HJ

Camden Road

NW19RJ

Murray Mews

NW52DB

Sandall Road

NW19XJ

Cantelowes Road

NW19AX

Camden Park Road

NW19SJ

Stratford Villas

NW19HG

Camden Road

NW19HU

Camden Road

NW10TS

Randolph Street

NW19RY

Rochester Square

NW19BJ

North Villas

NW10SP

Royal College Street

NW10SR

Randolph Street

NW19AH

Camden Mews

NW19YP

Elm Friars Walk

NW19UQ

Maiden Lane

NW19EU

Camden Road

NW19RE

Murray Street

NW52SN

Torriano Avenue

NW19AR

Camden Park Road

NW19XB

Camden Square

NW19UR

Abingdon Close

NW19DZ

Rochester Place

NW19XT

Cantelowes Road

NW19BU

Camden Mews

NW19HT

St Pancras Way

NW10SY

St Pancras Way

NW19DJ

Broadfield Lane

NW19BL

North Villas

NW19AT

Cliff Villas

N79QG

York Way

NW19UY

Camden Square

NW10TR

Reachview Close

NW19SA

Rochester Square

NW19BG

Camden Park Road

NW19EX

Camden Road

NW19UG

Agar Grove

NW19ET

Rochester Place

NW19UE

Agar Grove

NW19BD

Caledonian Square

NW19DB

Camden Mews

NW19DF

Rochester Mews

NW19TZ

St Pauls Mews

NW19XL

St Pauls Crescent

NW19AN

Cliff Road

NW19UX

Abingdon Close

NW19XE

Camden Square

NW19YJ

Broadfield Lane

NW19UU

Abingdon Close

N79QF

York Way

NW19DA

Camden Mews

NW19SH

Stratford Villas

N79LN

York Way

NW19TY

Agar Grove

NW19BA

Camden Square

NW10TE

Baynes Street

NW19RF

Murray Street

NW19EL

Rochester Square

NW19AG

Camden Mews

N79QE

York Way

NW19TN

St Pauls Crescent

NW19RL

St Augustine'S Road

NW19XZ

St Pauls Crescent

NW19HF

Camden Square

NW19BX

Camden Mews

NW19RZ

Rochester Square

NW19UA

Marquis Road

NW19UT

Abingdon Close

NW19HA

Camden Road

N79GY

York Way

NW19UH

Maiden Lane

NW19YB

Linkwood Walk

NW19NH

St Pancras Way

NW19JP

Wilmot Place

NW19HX

Kentish Town South

N79QL

York Way

NW19BR

Murray Street

NW19XA

Camden Square

NW19YW

Maiden Lane

NW10TL

Bruges Place

NW19AU

Camden Park Road

NW19YR

Allensbury Place

NW19DN

St Pancras Way

NW10TJ

Baynes Street

NW19XN

St Pauls Crescent

NW19UJ

Canal Reach

NW19TL

Agar Grove

NW19QZ

Agar Grove

NW19RR

St Augustine'S Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.