Find postcode

Cottingham North

Interactive map displaying Cottingham North

About

Cottingham North ward covers the northern part of the village of Cottingham, which lies just to the northwest of Kingston upon Hull. The area is primarily residential, characterised by a mix of housing from different periods. It contains local shopping parades, schools, and community facilities that serve the immediate population. The ward is bordered by open farmland to the north, providing a distinct edge between the settlement and the wider rural landscape of the East Riding.

The area is notable for its connection to the University of Hull, with parts of the campus and associated student accommodation falling within the ward's boundaries. This creates a demographic blend within the community. A specific local landmark is Cottingham's ancient parish church of St. Mary, which stands on elevated ground. The ward's road network links it directly to Hull city centre, underlining its role as a significant suburban settlement.

Area overview

On average Cottingham North has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 55 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 51% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. Approximately 7.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Cottingham North is £52,557 per year. There are 3 schools in Cottingham North: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Cottingham North is home to around 7,902 people, with a population density of about 795.3 per km².

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
55
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
7.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Cottingham North Population
7,902
Population density
795.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.65(-49%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.28(-14%)
Public order
6.83(-23%)
Other theft
6.07(-9%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.95(-31%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,276
92.03%
Other White
166
2.1%
Indian
56
0.71%
African
56
0.71%
Other
48
0.61%
Total population: 7,906

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
2,572
38%
Level 3 (A level)
1,123
16.59%
No qualifications
997
14.73%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
801
11.83%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
589
8.7%
Total 16+ residents: 6,769

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,798
48.46%
Owns with a mortgage
1,185
31.94%
Private landlord or letting agency
405
10.92%
Social rents from council
174
4.69%
Other forms of private rent
75
2.02%
Total households: 3,710

Property prices in Cottingham North

Median price£242,500
Price per sq ft£229
Sales (last 12 months)142
Typical range (middle 50%)£170K – £335K

Based on 142 recent sales, the median property price is £242,500 (about £229 per square foot) in Cottingham North area, with individual transactions ranging from £51,250 up to £650,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cottingham North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached54£342,500£264
Semi-Detached49£245,000£227
Terraced28£169,475£195
Flats11£120,000£222

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Cottingham North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cottingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£282,000£93,000£198,500£123,475
2017£279,000£96,250£188,000£145,000
2018£299,999£95,000£188,000£141,250
2019£271,250£98,000£190,000£140,000
2020£266,995£121,748£201,500£154,000
2021£315,000£97,500£210,000£160,000
2022£308,500£125,000£215,000£180,000
2023£371,200£132,950£220,000£185,000
2024£362,500£125,000£230,000£174,000
2025£355,000£125,000£240,000£168,000
2026£331,500£120,000£241,250£151,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cottingham North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cottingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£196£158£186£147
2017£195£148£179£163
2018£223£174£184£173
2019£224£160£206£165
2020£230£203£194£181
2021£244£180£210£185
2022£256£209£240£222
2023£268£236£218£207
2024£254£221£236£208
2025£266£219£232£192
2026£276£196£224£205
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cottingham North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Cottingham North in the last year.

All postcodes in Cottingham North

HU165RL

Northgate

HU165PX

Cottingham North

HU164AB

Regents Court

HU165AD

Southwood Avenue

HU164ER

Queens Close

HU165RT

Northgate Mews

HU165RX

Park Lane

HU165YE

Eppleworth Road

HU60AJ

Beverley Road

HU165GN

Radcliffe Grove

HU60AP

Skidby Carr Lane

HU164HQ

Millhouse Woods Lane

HU164AU

Finkle Street

HU164AF

Holtby Avenue

HU165LA

Cave Crescent

HU165FU

Curtis Grove

HU164BG

Hallgate

HU164AD

South Street

HU165NL

Churchill Avenue

HU164BX

Whitsun Grove

HU165RE

Grange Drive

HU165LH

Holme Crescent

HU69FL

Sir Leo Schultz Road

HU164NF

Woodbine Villas

HU165GG

Smith Dale

HU165NF

St Margarets Avenue

HU165NB

St Margarets Avenue

HU164HE

Waterworks Cottages

HU164XX

Finkle Street

HU165QY

Crescent Street

HU164NQ

Barker Close

HU165JG

Castle Road

HU165LD

Birdsall Close

HU165JN

The Dales

HU165NQ

St Margarets Avenue

HU164AE

South Street

HU165YQ

Stewart Garth

HU164BE

Whiting Close

HU165RZ

Park Lane

HU165TD

Keldgate Road

HU164LU

Exeter Street

HU165PA

West End Road

HU164NE

New Village Road

HU69FB

Bromby Grove

HU165PJ

Dene Road

HU165FY

Henson Drive

HU164NH

Middle Dyke Lane

HU165YT

Eppleworth Road

HU164BN

Nicholson Court

HU165AA

Baynard Avenue

HU165LQ

The Wolds

HU164HG

Orchard Croft

HU165GZ

Latham Croft

HU165AH

Southwood Road

HU164EY

Lawson Avenue

HU165RU

Tennison Court

HU164JQ

Bailey Lane

HU165WB

Cottingham North

HU165NR

Spencer Close

HU165UT

Morton Dene

HU165HY

Cottingham North

HU164AS

South Street

HU165PW

West End Road

HU165QW

Northgate

HU165NN

Woodstock Close

HU165UY

Frankland Drive

HU164HJ

Linden Avenue

HU165QL

Northgate

HU165FW

Whitehead Garth

HU165JP

Swanland Way

HU165SW

Harland Way

HU165NJ

Churchill Avenue

HU60AU

The Meadows

HU165JL

Holly Drive

HU164EU

Mill Beck Lane

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.