Find postcode

Haigh Fold

Interactive map displaying Haigh Fold

Crime
LowHigh

About

Haigh Fold is a residential suburb situated on the western edge of Bradford, bordered by open farmland and the village of Wilsden. The area is characterised by a mix of post-war semi-detached housing and more recent developments, with quiet, winding streets. It offers a semi-rural atmosphere, with many properties enjoying views across the Aire Valley towards the city centre.

The local landscape is defined by its proximity to the countryside, with several public footpaths leading directly into surrounding fields and wooded areas. The area is served by a small parade of shops providing everyday essentials. A distinctive local landmark is the Haigh Fold Hotel, a traditional stone-built public house that has been a social hub for the community for generations.

Area overview

On average Haigh Fold has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 103 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. Approximately 3.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Haigh Fold is £51,204 per year. The median sale price in Haigh Fold is £163,500 (around £186 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £134,000 and £202,250. There are 2 schools in Haigh Fold: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Haigh Fold is home to around 6,598 people, with a population density of about 6,312.7 per km².

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
103
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
3.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Haigh Fold Population
6,598
Population density
6,312.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
51.23(+16%)
Shoplifting
33.8(+286%)
Public order
12.88(+46%)
Anti-social behaviour
8.64(-40%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.64(0%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,969
60.14%
Pakistani
1,726
26.15%
Bangladeshi
190
2.88%
Other White
126
1.91%
Indian
92
1.39%
Total population: 6,600

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,217
24.55%
No qualifications
1,096
22.11%
Level 3 (A level)
863
17.41%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
744
15.01%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
534
10.77%
Total 16+ residents: 4,958

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,065
41.93%
Owns outright
794
31.26%
Private landlord or letting agency
485
19.09%
Other forms of private rent
88
3.46%
Other social rented
61
2.4%
Total households: 2,540

Property prices in Haigh Fold

Median price: £163,500
Price per sq ft: £186
Sales (last 12 months): 102
Typical range (middle 50%): £134K – £202K

Based on 102 recent sales, the median property price is £163,500 (about £186 per square foot) in Haigh Fold area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,500 up to £488,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Haigh Fold over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached4£296,500£196
Semi-Detached47£197,000£217
Terraced48£143,500£159
Flats3£60,000£158

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Haigh Fold

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Haigh Fold.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£158,498—£122,000£92,025
2017£160,000£72,250£124,250£91,225
2018£198,000£83,250£134,480£102,000
2019£185,000£53,000£135,000£89,000
2020£195,000£70,000£140,000£105,000
2021£228,000£75,000£170,500£120,000
2022£244,995£97,000£205,000£124,250
2023£259,995£80,000£169,975£127,500
2024£245,000£79,950£187,498£145,000
2025£267,125£75,000£200,000£140,000
2026—£60,000£199,000£145,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Haigh Fold.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Haigh Fold.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£132—£150£109
2017£155£114£146£100
2018£172£198£153£122
2019£149£98£160£104
2020£192£120£174£126
2021£243£131£202£128
2022£196£161£218£148
2023£228£158£197£145
2024£233£125£214£155
2025£212£137£229£162
2026—£158£217£154
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Haigh Fold.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Haigh Fold in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Bradford district.

Band A£1,574
Band B£1,836
Band C£2,098
Band D£2,361
Band E£2,885
Band F£3,410
Band G£3,935
Band H£4,721

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.