Find postcode

Hatch End North

Interactive map displaying Hatch End North

Crime
LowHigh

About

Hatch End North sits in the northern part of the London Borough of Harrow, built up as a suburban residential district around its railway station. The area is mainly housing — terraces, semi-detached and some larger detached homes — with a compact high street of shops and services that cluster close to the station. Commuter trains provide direct links into central London and to nearby suburban centres, which shapes the daily rhythm of the neighbourhood.

Local provision includes primary schools, a community centre and sports pitches that serve nearby streets. Tree-lined residential lanes give way to short runs of shops, cafes and pubs close to the station entrance, and many households use the station for short-distance travel rather than long rural journeys. Street-level retail and small businesses account for most daytime activity, while evenings are quieter and centred on local venues and allotments that sit within walking distance for many residents.

Area overview

On average Hatch End North has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 34 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 74% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 3.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Hatch End North is £91,885 per year. There are 2 schools in Hatch End North: 2 primary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). On average most houses in the area have low public transport connectivity. Hatch End North is home to around 5,758 people, with a population density of about 1,219.4 per km².

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
34
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
3.4%
Connectivity
3/10

Area Profile

Hatch End North Population
5,758
Population density
1,219.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
8.16(-74%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.82(-71%)
Burglary
6.77(+24%)
Vehicle crime
5.04(-46%)
Other theft
3.65(-68%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Indian
2,212
38.44%
British
1,794
31.18%
Other White
372
6.47%
Other Asian
351
6.1%
Other
188
3.27%
Total population: 5,754

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,651
54.99%
Level 3 (A level)
607
12.59%
No qualifications
554
11.49%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
502
10.41%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
309
6.41%
Total 16+ residents: 4,821

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
934
45.72%
Owns with a mortgage
786
38.47%
Private landlord or letting agency
215
10.52%
Social rents from council
57
2.79%
Other forms of private rent
31
1.52%
Total households: 2,043

Property prices in Hatch End North

Median price£916,000
Price per sq ft£608
Sales (last 12 months)29
Typical range (middle 50%)£645K – £1.2M

Based on 29 recent sales, the median property price is £916,000 (about £608 per square foot) in Hatch End North area, with individual transactions ranging from £400,000 up to £1,945,441.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hatch End North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached15£1,200,000£611
Semi-Detached9£740,000£611
Terraced2£557,500£641
Flats3£408,000£446

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hatch End North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hatch End North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£850,550£508,000£670,000
2017£1,075,000£628,750£741,000£570,075
2018£811,000£425,500£695,000£500,000
2019£880,000£553,000£708,750£453,750
2020£925,000£379,375£640,000£550,000
2021£864,700£412,000£752,556£533,000
2022£1,145,000£492,500£710,000£540,500
2023£1,050,000£420,000£675,000
2024£1,016,250£490,000£828,000£550,000
2025£995,000£411,500£925,000£555,000
2026£1,290,000£408,000£625,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hatch End North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hatch End North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£465£613£561
2017£578£637£585£391
2018£487£552£523£596
2019£537£594£587£474
2020£525£476£566£540
2021£592£562£561£557
2022£655£547£661£622
2023£647£485£606
2024£615£505£610£562
2025£670£489£610£689
2026£544£446£484
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hatch End North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hatch End North in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Harrow district.

Band A£1,674
Band B£1,953
Band C£2,232
Band D£2,511
Band E£3,069
Band F£3,627
Band G£4,185
Band H£5,022

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.