Find postcode

Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad

Interactive map displaying Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad

About

The area centres on the market town of Lampeter, home to the University of Wales Trinity Saint David's oldest campus. The surrounding landscape is defined by the River Teifi, which flows through the town, and the rolling hills of the Teifi Valley. Agricultural land and small woodland patches are common features.

Llanfihangel Ystrad is a smaller, rural community to the northeast. The area is notable for Lampeter's historic claim as the smallest town in the UK to have held a bishopric. The university buildings and St David's College chapel form a distinctive architectural presence amidst the more traditional town streets.

Area overview

On average Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 63 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 26% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 8.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad is £41,022 per year. Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad is home to around 7,674 people, with a population density of about 33.7 per km².

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
63
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
8.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad Population
7,674
Population density
33.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
35.05(+3%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.82(-40%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.65(-9%)
Public order
6.25(-24%)
Shoplifting
5.73(-11%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,008
91.33%
Other White
338
4.41%
Chinese
81
1.06%
Other
54
0.7%
Irish
42
0.55%
Total population: 7,673

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,222
34.4%
Level 3 (A level)
1,134
17.55%
No qualifications
1,128
17.46%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
973
15.06%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
452
7%
Total 16+ residents: 6,460

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,712
51.32%
Owns with a mortgage
642
19.24%
Private landlord or letting agency
501
15.02%
Other social rented
252
7.55%
Other forms of private rent
130
3.9%
Total households: 3,336

Property prices in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad

Median price£221,000
Price per sq ft£190
Sales (last 12 months)80
Typical range (middle 50%)£167K – £306K

Based on 80 recent sales, the median property price is £221,000 (about £190 per square foot) in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad area, with individual transactions ranging from £61,000 up to £695,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached42£305,000£207
Semi-Detached16£176,389£178
Terraced18£173,500£187
Flats4£107,000£158

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£175,000£116,500£100,750
2017£223,000£140,000£120,000
2018£213,750£125,000£137,500
2019£231,000£135,000£117,000
2020£239,950£132,000£126,500
2021£286,000£145,000£161,000
2022£350,000£141,500£167,500
2023£307,500£158,500£111,000
2024£352,500£181,000£142,500
2025£303,000£177,500£170,000
2026£300,000£176,389£230,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£164£133£124
2017£157£141£131
2018£158£122£120
2019£178£133£121
2020£194£149£135
2021£217£137£145
2022£240£151£173
2023£243£186£119
2024£217£175£136
2025£207£197£165
2026£186£165£225
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Lampeter & Llanfihangel Ystrad in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.