Find postcode

Laughton & Throapham

Interactive map displaying Laughton & Throapham

Crime
LowHigh

About

Laughton and Throapham lie in the rural south of the Rotherham borough in South Yorkshire, made up of two small parishes and the lanes that link them. Laughton en le Morthen forms the main village while Throapham is a smaller cluster of houses and farms. The area is defined by arable fields, hedgerows and a network of narrow roads and lanes. At the heart of Laughton the parish church sits close to older stone cottages and farm buildings, giving a clear sense of the settlement’s long history.

Local life is centered on agriculture and community facilities in Laughton, with a village hall and meeting points for residents. A network of public footpaths and bridleways runs through the fields and along parish boundaries, used by walkers and riders. Scattered stone farmhouses and former agricultural buildings reflect building styles used locally over several centuries, and the churchyard beside the village core provides a visible link to the area’s past.

Area overview

On average Laughton & Throapham has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 65 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 42% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. Approximately 14.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Laughton & Throapham is £47,321 per year. There are 3 schools in Laughton & Throapham: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Laughton & Throapham is home to around 7,501 people, with a population density of about 222.6 per km².

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
65
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
14.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Laughton & Throapham Population
7,501
Population density
222.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26.13(-41%)
Anti-social behaviour
20(+40%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.33(+8%)
Vehicle crime
8(+42%)
Burglary
5.47(+7%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,108
94.76%
Other White
111
1.48%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
70
0.93%
African
47
0.63%
White and Asian (mixed)
29
0.39%
Total population: 7,501

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,637
26.39%
Level 3 (A level)
1,182
19.06%
No qualifications
1,180
19.02%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
955
15.4%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
702
11.32%
Total 16+ residents: 6,203

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,168
35.4%
Owns outright
1,163
35.25%
Private landlord or letting agency
460
13.94%
Social rents from council
267
8.09%
Other social rented
147
4.46%
Total households: 3,299

Property prices in Laughton & Throapham

Median price£200,000
Price per sq ft£232
Sales (last 12 months)102
Typical range (middle 50%)£165K – £289K

Based on 102 recent sales, the median property price is £200,000 (about £232 per square foot) in Laughton & Throapham area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £1,250,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Laughton & Throapham over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached42£292,500£262
Semi-Detached39£185,000£234
Terraced18£161,600£179
Flats3£112,500£174

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Laughton & Throapham

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Laughton & Throapham.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£190,000£80,000£110,000£125,000
2017£190,000£98,750£126,000£128,198
2018£222,500£55,750£145,000£112,500
2019£229,998£71,000£132,250£119,500
2020£230,000£138,000£140,000
2021£263,750£65,000£160,000£129,250
2022£291,248£366,250£165,000£143,996
2023£320,748£299,950£170,500£128,000
2024£314,995£105,000£176,750£135,000
2025£315,000£80,000£185,000£160,800
2026£275,000£192,500£146,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Laughton & Throapham.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Laughton & Throapham.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£167£149£160£132
2017£173£149£162£111
2018£189£90£160£123
2019£181£112£165£135
2020£214£168£134
2021£212£114£178£148
2022£258£343£216£160
2023£275£318£217£157
2024£275£242£225£155
2025£268£126£213£179
2026£262£242£124
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Laughton & Throapham.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Laughton & Throapham in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Rotherham district.

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Frequently asked questions about Laughton & Throapham

Is Laughton & Throapham safe?

Laughton & Throapham records about 65 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Laughton & Throapham?

The median sale price in Laughton & Throapham is £200,000 (about £232 per square foot) based on 102 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Laughton & Throapham?

Laughton & Throapham has 2 primary schools (1 Good) and 1 secondary school. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Laughton & Throapham?

Laughton & Throapham scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Laughton & Throapham sits around rank 14,021 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Laughton & Throapham?

The average household income in Laughton & Throapham is around £47,321 per year, and 14% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodesin Laughton & Throapham

S818DE

Church Lane

S253QH

Caxton Way

S252RJ

Low Common Road

S252DE

Cottongrass Gardens

S818QX

New Road

S253RU

Baker Street

S252RD

Plantation Avenue

S253SJ

Dettori Mews

S668PW

Carr

S254JL

Abbey Way

S818LG

King's Wood Lane

S253QU

Manor Drive

S253RA

The Poplars

S818JY

New Road

S818DH

Lamb Lane

S818LJ

Kingswood Close

S252NQ

Duke Street

S818DD

Gildingwells Road

S252DF

Cottongrass Gardens

S253PF

Hangsman Lane

S253AH

Redwall Close

S251YS

Croft Close

S251ZD

Lingodell Close

S252XJ

Donstone View

S252LL

Breck Lane

S251YA

Follet Close

S668PT

Newhall Grange

S251YD

Firbeck Avenue

S251YY

Castle Green

S252XW

Parklands Avenue

S253UD

All Saints Meadows

S252PJ

Howard Street

S252DG

Dinnington

S252SW

Manor Lane

S251YF

High Street

S253QN

Meadow Street

S252UE

Hunters Park

S252DD

Heathrush Drive

S251ZQ

Abbey Lane

S251YT

Eastfield Crescent

S252PW

Plantation Court

S252RF

Queen Street

S252XN

Washington Close

S253QR

Blakeney Mews

S253RS

Euston Way

S253NQ

Campbell Way

S252LW

Chestnut Grove

S252UX

Clarke Court

S252XU

Limelands Road

S818JT

New Road

S253RZ

Finsbury Close

S818LE

Penny Hill

S668PH

Joan Lane

S251YU

Hooton Close

S253SS

Glaisdale Close

S252XG

Limelands Road

S253SF

Campbell Way

S252UR

Oldcotes Close

S253QJ

Fallon Close

S251YR

Slade View

S252TG

Hunters Drive

S253QW

Outgang Lane

S252LU

Charles Street

S252XR

Blenheim Close

S253QF

Sanders Way

S818LB

Princes Plantation

S252UU

St Leger Way

S252TN

Hunters Close

S253QY

Outgang Lane

S252QH

Church Meadows

S252QA

Leys Lane

S253QS

Monksbridge Road

S252LD

Athorpe Grove

S252XX

Whitehead Close

S251YH

Kingswood Avenue

S253QP

Carson Avenue

S251ZJ

Rectory Court

S818LH

Salt Hill

S253UG

Park Lane

S253RN

Farnham Way

S253RG

Rotherham Road

S253SG

Dinnington

S253PH

Riverside Court

S668PR

Carr Lane

S252AX

Lordens Way

S253QL

Laughton Meadows

S252LX

Church Lane

S253QB

Nobel Way

S251ZY

East Field Lane

S253QG

Frankham Close

S253RR

Paddington Close

S253AG

Bradstreet Court

S251YZ

Old Hall Close

S253SH

Bookers Way

S251AA

Turner Croft

S818DF

Barker Hades Road

S818BJ

Burrs Farm Court

S251YP

School Road

S251YQ

Coldwell View

S253RQ

St Leger Close