Find postcode

Linton & Balsham

Interactive map displaying Linton & Balsham

About

Linton and Balsham are neighbouring parishes in the rural southern expanse of Cambridgeshire. The landscape is characterised by gently rolling chalkland, with agricultural fields and pockets of woodland defining the area. Linton, the larger settlement, has a linear high street with historic buildings, while Balsham sits on a ridge with views across the countryside.

The area is known for its network of ancient green lanes and byways, some following prehistoric routes. A notable local landmark is the thatched Linton Zoo, a conservation-focused wildlife park established in the grounds of a former farm. The churches in both villages feature medieval architecture, with Balsham's containing rare 14th-century woodwork.

Area overview

On average Linton & Balsham has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 56% below the East of England average of 82 per 1,000. Approximately 12.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Linton & Balsham is £71,750 per year. There are 5 schools in Linton & Balsham: 4 primary (0 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Linton & Balsham is home to around 9,304 people, with a population density of about 76.5 per km².

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
36
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
12.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Linton & Balsham Population
9,304
Population density
76.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.73(-44%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.02(-48%)
Burglary
3.33(+20%)
Other theft
3.12(-43%)
Drugs
2.79(-3%)
East of England average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
8,456
90.87%
Other White
404
4.34%
Irish
67
0.72%
Indian
54
0.58%
White and Asian (mixed)
52
0.56%
Total population: 9,306

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,352
43.31%
Level 3 (A level)
1,151
14.87%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,042
13.46%
No qualifications
985
12.73%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
647
8.36%
Total 16+ residents: 7,740

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,640
41.86%
Owns with a mortgage
1,184
30.22%
Social rents from council
440
11.23%
Private landlord or letting agency
317
8.09%
Other social rented
167
4.26%
Total households: 3,918

Property prices in Linton & Balsham

Median price£405,000
Price per sq ft£375
Sales (last 12 months)112
Typical range (middle 50%)£324K – £521K

Based on 112 recent sales, the median property price is £405,000 (about £375 per square foot) in Linton & Balsham area, with individual transactions ranging from £164,422 up to £2,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Linton & Balsham over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached45£520,000£387
Semi-Detached42£390,000£345
Terraced23£338,000£416
Flats2£225,000£362

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Linton & Balsham

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Linton & Balsham.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£440,000£372,500£295,000
2017£476,500£324,750£261,250
2018£463,500£330,000£276,250
2019£493,750£322,500£264,000
2020£504,000£382,500£340,000
2021£545,000£355,000£317,500
2022£605,000£375,000£305,000
2023£545,000£375,000£311,250
2024£590,000£370,000£241,000
2025£575,000£387,500£330,000
2026£495,000£407,500£360,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Linton & Balsham.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Linton & Balsham.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£327£310£322
2017£361£317£361
2018£330£303£355
2019£321£313£307
2020£344£316£345
2021£378£351£353
2022£396£381£395
2023£401£396£389
2024£376£335£397
2025£374£361£378
2026£400£344£413
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Linton & Balsham.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Linton & Balsham in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Linton & Balsham

Is Linton & Balsham safe?

Linton & Balsham records about 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Linton & Balsham?

The median sale price in Linton & Balsham is £405,000 (about £375 per square foot) based on 112 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Linton & Balsham?

Linton & Balsham has 4 primary schools (4 Good) and 1 secondary school. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Linton & Balsham?

Linton & Balsham scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Linton & Balsham sits around rank 26,103 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Linton & Balsham?

The average household income in Linton & Balsham is around £71,750 per year, and 12% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Linton & Balsham

CB215LT

Mill Road

CB214PN

Bartlow Road

CB214JB

Cambridge Road

CB214QP

Dean Road

CB214QN

Haverhill Road

CB214RZ

High Street

CB215NE

Six Mile Bottom Road

CB216DQ

Blench Lane

CB214QR

Haverhill Road

CB102JQ

Camps Road

CB216DE

Meadowlands

CB214HE

Dotterell Cottages

CB214HS

High Street

CB214SB

High Street

CB214YP

Fairfield Way

CB214NN

Cambridge Road

CB214UY

West Wickham Road

CB214QU

The Terrace

CB214LZ

Joiners Court

CB216BY

Pear Tree Cottages

CB214SJ

West Wickham Road

CB214LT

Lonsdale

CB214TP

Camps Hall Cottages

CB214XN

The Grip

CB214ES

Nine Chimneys Lane

CB215NX

Chapel Road

CB215NT

The Green

CB214SN

High Street

CB214DP

Sleford Close

CB214XQ

Bawtree Crescent

CB214UH

The Grove

CB214SZ

New Row

CB214NQ

Crossways

CB214JT

High Street

CB214SH

Home Close

CB215NU

Horseshoes Lane

CB214BB

Skipper's Lane

CB214HF

Dungate Lane

CB214AU

Trout Beck

CB89JX

Brinkley Road

CB214RT

Streetly End

CB214QD

Springfield Cottages

CB214LD

Balsham Road

CB214EE

Princes Close

CB214RB

Hockley Close

CB214RE

Haverhill Road

CB214AW

Cedar Close

CB214JQ

Chalklands

CB214EP

High Street

CB215PH

Days Barn

CB214FD

Stantons

CB214RN

New Road

CB215LR

The Common

CB214HJ

Cambridge Road

CB89JY

Brinkley Road

CB214UR

Kenwood Gardens

CB214LH

Rivey Way

CB215NL

Spicers Close

CB214YS

Millers Close

CB214NT

Hadstock Road

CB214SD

Burton End

CB214LE

Balsham Road

CB214RR

Streetly End

CB214TD

Claydon Close

CB214UE

Cherry Close

CB216BU

Elm Cottage

CB214PY

Bartlow Barns

CB214EJ

Hay Close

CB214NW

Station Road

CB214XJ

Pembroke Lane

CB80SW

Willingham Green

CB214PT

Dean Road

CB214BG

Linton

CB80FN

Weston Colville Road

CB215NR

Common Road

CB214JS

Coles Lane

CB214QT

Haverhill Road

CB215PA

Brinkley Road

CB214BA

Spur Road

CB214HT

Horn Lane

CB214LY

Bartlow Road

CB214HL

Queens Close

CB214NL

Cambridge Road

CB214AF

Flaxfields

CB89LD

Carlton Green Road

CB214SP

Meadow Cottages

CB214RD

Shudy Camps Park

CB214JH

Chalklands

CB214NR

The Grip

CB214JD

Cambridge Road

CB214RS

Streetly End

CB214AG

The Rookery

CB89JZ

Church Road

CB214BE

Hildersham Road

CB214LG

Back Road

CB214YT

Granta Leys

CB216DA

Balsham Road

CB215NQ

Honey Hill

CB214RH

Blacksmiths Lane

CB214TN

Linton

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/08/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.