On average Manor has low deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 10.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Manor is £59,248 per year. The median sale price in Manor is £375,000 (around £292 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £271,750 and £470,500.
Based on 30 recent sales, the median property price is £375,000 (about £292 per square foot) in Manor area, with individual transactions ranging from £225,000 up to £1,170,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 15 | £474,000 | £290 |
| Semi-Detached | 11 | £295,000 | £294 |
| Terraced | 4 | £265,000 | £285 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £482,500 | £233,500 | £300,000 |
| 2017 | £330,000 | £270,000 | £230,000 |
| 2018 | £356,500 | £262,500 | — |
| 2019 | £370,000 | £245,000 | £240,000 |
| 2020 | £400,000 | £248,000 | £240,000 |
| 2021 | £486,500 | £285,000 | £150,000 |
| 2022 | £467,500 | £297,000 | £280,250 |
| 2023 | £435,000 | £325,000 | £161,500 |
| 2024 | £542,500 | £276,000 | £285,000 |
| 2025 | £480,000 | £297,500 | £251,000 |
| 2026 | £530,000 | £284,500 | £265,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £209 | £226 | £186 |
| 2017 | £287 | £255 | £257 |
| 2018 | £244 | £239 | — |
| 2019 | £242 | £253 | £215 |
| 2020 | £278 | £253 | £244 |
| 2021 | £294 | £258 | £290 |
| 2022 | £311 | £269 | £286 |
| 2023 | £273 | £253 | £270 |
| 2024 | £293 | £302 | £297 |
| 2025 | £300 | £285 | £256 |
| 2026 | £259 | £279 | £265 |
Annual council tax rates for West Suffolk district.
Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.
Elected councillors for Manor ward.
David Taylor
Manor - Elected 4 May 2023