Find postcode

Pontypool Fawr

Interactive map displaying Pontypool Fawr

About

Pontypool Fawr is a large electoral ward on the northern edge of Pontypool town, primarily characterised by residential housing. The area includes a mix of housing estates and more suburban streets, with local amenities serving the community. It is bordered by open countryside to the north, providing a transition from the urban centre. The ward contains several schools and community facilities, with its landscape featuring the sloping terrain typical of the eastern Valley areas.

A notable local feature is the Pontypool Park, a historic deer park with extensive grounds that border the ward. The area's infrastructure includes key road links like the A4042, which runs through it. Residential development is a dominant aspect, with the ward functioning largely as a commuter area for Pontypool and wider valleys employment centres. The geography includes parts of the Mynydd Maen common land to the north.

Area overview

On average Pontypool Fawr has high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 64 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 25% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 21.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Pontypool Fawr is £38,624 per year. Pontypool Fawr is home to around 7,448 people, with a population density of about 467.4 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
64
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
21.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Pontypool Fawr Population
7,448
Population density
467.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
29.81(-12%)
Anti-social behaviour
19.2(+48%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.2(+39%)
Public order
7.65(-7%)
Shoplifting
4.03(-37%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,998
93.97%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
157
2.11%
Other White
95
1.28%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
30
0.4%
Chinese
29
0.39%
Total population: 7,447

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,653
27.02%
Level 4 qualifications or above
1,533
25.06%
Level 3 (A level)
977
15.97%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
825
13.48%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
614
10.04%
Total 16+ residents: 6,118

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,137
33.82%
Owns with a mortgage
969
28.82%
Other social rented
480
14.28%
Private landlord or letting agency
394
11.72%
Social rents from council
283
8.42%
Total households: 3,362

Property prices in Pontypool Fawr

Median price£180,000
Price per sq ft£177
Sales (last 12 months)71
Typical range (middle 50%)£143K – £213K

Based on 71 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £177 per square foot) in Pontypool Fawr area, with individual transactions ranging from £75,000 up to £499,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Pontypool Fawr over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£294,900£209
Semi-Detached25£190,000£208
Terraced38£154,000£162
Flats1£75,000£81

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Pontypool Fawr

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pontypool Fawr.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£94,575£104,000£81,500
2017£179,500£50,000£127,500£87,500
2018£257,500£56,000£145,500£105,000
2019£255,000£62,500£140,000£123,975
2020£207,500£74,000£162,000£126,000
2021£211,500£78,000£175,000£133,000
2022£290,000£78,500£185,000£140,000
2023£270,000£87,000£180,000£149,975
2024£303,750£70,000£193,750£155,000
2025£284,950£100,000£192,000£157,000
2026£220,000£75,000£215,000£137,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pontypool Fawr.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pontypool Fawr.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£115£108£98
2017£139£64£139£97
2018£148£75£144£112
2019£174£92£144£125
2020£189£91£163£131
2021£192£112£178£136
2022£237£123£188£160
2023£167£140£190£153
2024£216£97£192£159
2025£203£143£211£156
2026£216£81£215£164
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pontypool Fawr.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Pontypool Fawr in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.