Area360 logo

Find postcode

Preston Grange

Interactive map displaying Preston Grange

About

Preston Grange is a residential neighbourhood in the borough of North Tyneside, made up mainly of housing from the mid and late 20th century. Local provision includes a small parade of shops, a primary school, community hall and patches of public open space and playing fields used by nearby clubs and families. Streets are served by regular bus routes that connect into the wider Tyne and Wear public transport network, and utilities and local services are concentrated along the main thoroughfares that cross the area.

The place-name preserves a reminder of its past: "grange" denotes a farm or outbuilding once associated with local agriculture, and that history shapes the pattern of lanes and green gaps that remain between housing blocks. Small allotment plots and council-managed greens give space for gardening and sport, while residential streets open onto short footpaths and cycle links that carry residents to local services without long detours.

Area overview

On average Preston Grange has very low deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 48 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 8.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Preston Grange is £60,396 per year. There are 5 schools in Preston Grange: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 2 secondary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good). Preston Grange is home to around 6,791 people, with a population density of about 3,446.7 per km2.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
48
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
8.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Preston Grange Population
6,791
Population density
3,446.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
24(-38%)
Shoplifting
14.87(+27%)
Public order
7.95(-3%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.95(-64%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.39(-70%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,334
93.26%
Bangladeshi
96
1.41%
Other White
63
0.93%
Indian
55
0.81%
Pakistani
37
0.54%
Total population: 6,792

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,980
35.24%
Level 3 (A level)
984
17.52%
No qualifications
803
14.29%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
803
14.29%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
470
8.37%
Total 16+ residents: 5,618

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,305
45.34%
Owns with a mortgage
1,074
37.32%
Private landlord or letting agency
187
6.5%
Social rents from council
168
5.84%
Other social rented
80
2.78%
Total households: 2,878

Property prices in Preston Grange

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £315,000 in Preston Grange area, with individual transactions ranging from £59,556 up to £675,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Preston Grange in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Preston Grange over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached37£430,000£3,151
Flats9£124,000£1,800
Semi-Detached34£277,500£2,963
Terraced17£280,000£2,897

10 years median price trend in Preston Grange

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Preston Grange.

All postcodes in Preston Grange

NE303BJ

Ennerdale Road

NE299QP

Mendip Close

NE299DZ

Malvern Road

NE259DU

Newlands Avenue

NE302TP

Neasdon Crescent

NE303SG

Rothley Gardens

NE299NT

Dryburgh Close

NE299HP

Studland Close

NE299ED

Pentland Close

NE303QF

Monkhouse Avenue

NE303AW

Honister Road

NE303UH

Penrith Avenue

NE299EB

Malvern Road

NE299PY

Preston North Road

NE303RN

Tynemouth

NE299BF

Brabourne Gardens

NE299NU

Jedburgh Close

NE303SR

Beach Croft Avenue

NE259EE

Beamish Court

NE299HH

Malvern Road

NE259AZ

Briar Vale

NE303RU

The Broadway

NE303RY

The Broadway

NE303RH

Hartburn Road

NE303PG

Stanton Road

NE299ER

Malvern Road

NE299JD

Beachborough Close

NE299EQ

Benbrake Avenue

NE303QX

Edington Road

NE303AN

Deepdale Road

NE299HA

Malvern Road

NE298LS

Abbots Way

NE303SU

Westlands

NE299EY

Ludlow Avenue

NE298AG

Rosewood Close

NE299ET

Malvern Road

NE303RZ

Hartington Road

NE303QU

Monkhouse Avenue

NE299EL

Malvern Road

NE299QB

Preston Gate

NE303RX

The Broadway

NE299EP

Tenbury Crescent

NE299HW

Pevensey Close

NE302TZ

Beach Road

NE298EF

Dunn Street

NE303PP

Hartington Road

NE259ED

Arcot Drive

NE299HE

Westbury Road

NE258XX

Pinetree Gardens

NE298LR

Abbots Way

NE303PX

Bolam Avenue

NE299HN

Langdon Close

NE303QG

Stanton Court

NE299JB

Brabourne Gardens

NE259EQ

Seatonville Road

NE259DZ

Burnt House Road

NE259EG

Seatonville Road

NE302TY

Green Close

NE299HQ

Malvern Road

NE303SE

Hartington Road

NE303PJ

Naworth Avenue

NE299QQ

Cheviot Close

NE259EF

St Annes Court

NE258XT

Appletree Gardens

NE303SD

Hartington Road

NE258XY

Seatonville Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.