Find postcode

Ridgeway West

Interactive map displaying Ridgeway West

Crime
LowHigh

Area overview

On average Ridgeway West has low deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 7.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Ridgeway West is £69,562 per year. The median sale price in Ridgeway West is £485,000 (around £465 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £373,750 and £745,000. There are 5 schools in Ridgeway West: 5 primary (1 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good).

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
7.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Property prices in Ridgeway West

Median price: £485,000
Price per sq ft: £465
Sales (last 12 months): 115
Typical range (middle 50%): £374K – £745K

Based on 115 recent sales, the median property price is £485,000 (about £465 per square foot) in Ridgeway West area, with individual transactions ranging from £125,000 up to £4,150,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ridgeway West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached47£760,000£487
Semi-Detached27£467,500£487
Terraced25£390,000£453
Flats16£242,250£362

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ridgeway West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ridgeway West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£620,000£210,000£370,000£327,500
2017£590,000£200,000£400,001£318,475
2018£650,000£192,000£383,750£320,000
2019£590,000£177,500£417,500£317,750
2020£703,750£188,000£370,000£320,000
2021£733,000£249,950£440,500£350,000
2022£760,000£212,500£506,250£385,000
2023£760,000£492,030£475,000£362,500
2024£699,500£411,500£460,000£351,000
2025£717,500£277,500£410,250£380,000
2026£825,000£242,750£468,750£392,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ridgeway West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ridgeway West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£389£344£358£380
2017£429£362£412£400
2018£417£373£394£389
2019£414£342£374£409
2020£409£364£385£424
2021£455£377£430£433
2022£509£359£446£475
2023£482£600£487£463
2024£458£590£476£441
2025£485£348£469£455
2026£490£368£452£463
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ridgeway West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ridgeway West in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Buckinghamshire district.

Band A£1,684
Band B£1,965
Band C£2,246
Band D£2,527
Band E£3,088
Band F£3,650
Band G£4,211
Band H£5,053

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Ridgeway West ward.

Local councillors

Robert Peter Flavio Carington

Ridgeway West - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative

Shade Adoh

Ridgeway West - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative