On average Ripon Minster & Moorside has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 57 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 49% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. Approximately 16.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Ripon Minster & Moorside is £45,415 per year. The median sale price in Ripon Minster & Moorside is £239,000 (around £273 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £184,500 and £339,213. There are 2 schools in Ripon Minster & Moorside: 2 primary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Ripon Minster & Moorside is home to around 8,104 people, with a population density of about 2,509.4 per km².
Based on 88 recent sales, the median property price is £239,000 (about £273 per square foot) in Ripon Minster & Moorside area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £900,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 23 | £400,000 | £338 |
| Semi-Detached | 28 | £244,750 | £270 |
| Terraced | 20 | £200,000 | £256 |
| Flats | 17 | £143,000 | £224 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £300,000 | £145,000 | £202,000 | £160,500 |
| 2017 | £273,000 | £127,750 | £214,500 | £160,000 |
| 2018 | £299,950 | £157,000 | £217,500 | £168,000 |
| 2019 | £285,000 | £140,000 | £195,000 | £167,500 |
| 2020 | £327,500 | £127,250 | £220,000 | £185,000 |
| 2021 | £339,950 | £161,500 | £225,000 | £174,000 |
| 2022 | £382,475 | £175,000 | £225,000 | £194,875 |
| 2023 | £353,000 | £165,000 | £250,000 | £208,000 |
| 2024 | £378,750 | £160,000 | £261,000 | £200,000 |
| 2025 | £385,000 | £148,000 | £237,500 | £195,500 |
| 2026 | £505,000 | £157,000 | £255,000 | £190,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £228 | £205 | £223 | £223 |
| 2017 | £256 | £213 | £244 | £205 |
| 2018 | £260 | £214 | £237 | £203 |
| 2019 | £260 | £215 | £229 | £222 |
| 2020 | £282 | £227 | £257 | £260 |
| 2021 | £290 | £220 | £278 | £226 |
| 2022 | £301 | £254 | £285 | £228 |
| 2023 | £319 | £240 | £287 | £234 |
| 2024 | £341 | £212 | £305 | £245 |
| 2025 | £335 | £224 | £266 | £223 |
| 2026 | £335 | £263 | £276 | £274 |
Annual council tax rates for North Yorkshire district.
Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.