Area360 logo

Find postcode

South Jesmond

Interactive map displaying South Jesmond

About

South Jesmond ward lies directly east of Newcastle's city centre, bounded by Jesmond Dene to the north and the Ouseburn Valley to the south. The area is primarily residential, characterised by Victorian and Edwardian terraced housing, with a mix of student accommodation and family homes. Osborne Road forms a central commercial spine, lined with restaurants, bars, and local shops. The ward includes the southern section of Jesmond itself, with its network of streets leading towards Heaton.

The landscape is defined by its green edges, including the wooded slopes of Jesmond Dene and the open space of Armstrong Park. A distinctive local feature is the historic Jesmond Old Cemetery, a large, wooded Victorian burial ground that serves as a quiet public park. Transport links are strong via the Tyne and Wear Metro, with West Jesmond and Jesmond stations providing quick access to the city centre and coast. The area maintains a busy, community-focused atmosphere.

Area overview

On average South Jesmond has moderate deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 81 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 11.0% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in South Jesmond is £55,333 per year. There are 6 schools in South Jesmond: 2 primary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). South Jesmond is home to around 9,786 people, with a population density of about 6,542.8 per km2.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
81
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
11%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

South Jesmond Population
9,786
Population density
6,542.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
33.62(+54%)
Violence and sexual offences
26.98(-30%)
Burglary
9.71(+117%)
Vehicle crime
9.09(+121%)
Public order
8.48(+4%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,897
80.7%
Other White
590
6.03%
Indian
168
1.72%
Irish
164
1.68%
Chinese
147
1.5%
Total population: 9,786

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
4,183
44.88%
Level 3 (A level)
3,869
41.51%
No qualifications
479
5.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
381
4.09%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
207
2.22%
Total 16+ residents: 9,320

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
2,101
52.56%
Owns outright
679
16.99%
Owns with a mortgage
565
14.14%
Other social rented
310
7.76%
Social rents from council
206
5.15%
Total households: 3,997

Property prices in South Jesmond

Based on 105 recent sales, the median property price is £210,000 in South Jesmond area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £1,750,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for South Jesmond in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in South Jesmond over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached2£1,700,000£8,947
Flats72£181,750£2,632
Semi-Detached4£587,500£3,821
Terraced27£355,000£2,917

10 years median price trend in South Jesmond

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in South Jesmond.

All postcodes in South Jesmond

NE22JL

Buston Terrace

NE21PS

Greystoke Gardens

NE21TN

Akenside Terrace

NE21DZ

South Jesmond

NE22AD

Osborne Road

NE22QB

Holly Avenue

NE21PA

Brandon Grove

NE21DL

Helmsley Road

NE21PY

Mountwood

NE21RF

Helmsley Road

NE21AY

Gladstone Terrace

NE21QS

Portland Terrace

NE21JU

Osborne Villas

NE21DP

Dinsdale Road

NE22QA

Holly Avenue

NE22AQ

Burdon Place

NE24DX

Eskdale Terrace

NE23AQ

Otterburn Villas South

NE21RE

Helmsley Road

NE24DF

Eskdale Terrace

NE23AH

Tankerville Terrace

NE21PL

Greystoke Gardens

NE21JQ

Osborne Avenue

NE23AR

Otterburn Villas

NE21RH

Starbeck Avenue

NE22LU

Manor House Road

NE21NL

Jesmond Road

NE21QR

Sandyford Road

NE21QP

Portland Terrace

NE21BE

Helmsley Road

NE22AE

Osborne Road

NE21PN

Greystoke Avenue

NE21JN

Regency Court

NE24RQ

Clayton Road

NE21JX

Deuchar Street

NE21SQ

Osborne Terrace

NE21JL

Back Jesmond Road

NE21BD

Dinsdale Place

NE24DH

Eskdale Terrace

NE21NF

Osborne Terrace

NE21ES

Rosebery Place

NE21EU

Rosebery Crescent

NE22AU

Osborne Road

NE21HD

Lansdowne Gardens

NE21DE

Harrison Place

NE21NE

Osborne Terrace

NE21HL

Granville Gardens

NE21HE

Lansdowne Gardens

NE24RX

Lambton Road

NE21QE

Sandyford Road

NE22JH

Shortridge Terrace

NE22JJ

Farquhar Street

NE21AU

Chester Street

NE21LF

South Jesmond

NE22PY

Holly Avenue

NE24DG

Eslington Road

NE21PH

Jesmond Vale

NE21TP

Granville Road

NE21LA

Jesmond Road

NE21TR

Granville Road

NE21AR

Portland Road

NE23AL

Kingsland

NE23BB

Great North Road

NE21EY

Selborne Gardens

NE21PR

Jesmond Road

NE24QA

Brandling Park

NE23AJ

Tankerville Terrace

NE21QU

Benton Terrace

NE24RS

Brandling Village

NE21HH

Lansdowne Gardens

NE21HJ

Kimberley Gardens

NE21EA

South Jesmond

NE21LE

Osborne Avenue

NE22SP

Lily Crescent

NE24RR

Brandling Park

NE21JT

Osborne Avenue

NE21PZ

Broad Ash

NE21AG

St Catherines Court

NE21LD

Jesmond Road

NE23AS

Otterburn Villas North

NE21NY

Amble Grove

NE21DF

Sandyford Road

NE24DJ

Eskdale Terrace

NE24RN

Eslington Terrace

NE21NX

Chelmsford Grove

NE22AB

Osborne Road

NE21HB

Churchill Gardens

NE22AG

Osborne Road

NE21LG

Starbeck Mews

NE21QQ

Portland Terrace

NE21PJ

Vale Walk

NE21DH

Chester Crescent

NE24RL

Eslington Terrace

NE21QX

Grantham Road

NE24RJ

Eslington Terrace

NE21DD

Sandyford Road

NE22BG

Osborne Road

NE21DQ

Archbold Terrace

NE21QY

Hutton Terrace

NE24RT

East Front

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.