Find postcode

Thames Ditton

Interactive map displaying Thames Ditton

Crime
LowHigh

About

Thames Ditton is a ward situated on the northern bank of the River Thames within the borough of Elmbridge. The area is primarily residential, characterised by a mix of housing from different periods. It is located directly opposite the Hampton Court Palace gardens, though the palace itself is across the river in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.

The local focus includes the Thames Ditton Island, a residential community accessed by footbridges. The high street offers everyday shops and services, and the riverfront provides public paths and a mooring point for boats. The area is served by Thames Ditton railway station, providing a direct link to London Waterloo.

Area overview

On average Thames Ditton has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 59 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 30% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. Approximately 3.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Thames Ditton is £96,894 per year. There are 2 schools in Thames Ditton: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Thames Ditton is home to around 9,396 people, with a population density of about 3,557.5 per km².

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
59
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
3.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Thames Ditton Population
9,396
Population density
3,557.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
23.09(-27%)
Anti-social behaviour
8.94(-27%)
Vehicle crime
7.34(+98%)
Public order
6.17(+2%)
Other theft
6.07(+8%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,405
78.78%
Other White
736
7.83%
Indian
210
2.23%
White and Asian (mixed)
174
1.85%
Irish
174
1.85%
Total population: 9,400

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
4,435
61.21%
Level 3 (A level)
889
12.27%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
766
10.57%
No qualifications
552
7.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
304
4.2%
Total 16+ residents: 7,246

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,568
43.34%
Owns outright
1,290
35.66%
Private landlord or letting agency
512
14.15%
Other social rented
156
4.31%
Other forms of private rent
42
1.16%
Total households: 3,618

Property prices in Thames Ditton

Median price£853,000
Price per sq ft£685
Sales (last 12 months)125
Typical range (middle 50%)£530K – £1.1M

Based on 125 recent sales, the median property price is £853,000 (about £685 per square foot) in Thames Ditton area, with individual transactions ranging from £245,000 up to £2,280,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Thames Ditton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached22£1,317,500£681
Semi-Detached39£1,050,000£743
Terraced23£840,000£703
Flats41£440,000£634

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Thames Ditton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Thames Ditton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£1,025,000£416,500£867,500£539,950
2017£1,087,500£398,000£830,000£595,000
2018£1,039,000£415,000£880,000£695,000
2019£1,060,000£385,000£835,000£720,000
2020£1,120,000£385,000£848,500£688,000
2021£1,201,050£404,375£890,000£675,000
2022£1,250,000£430,000£977,500£770,000
2023£1,167,500£425,000£980,000£702,000
2024£1,399,000£429,100£992,500£759,000
2025£1,375,000£427,500£1,075,000£755,000
2026£1,132,500£455,000£900,000£687,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Thames Ditton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Thames Ditton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£633£562£632£583
2017£644£543£677£605
2018£630£580£644£551
2019£651£554£581£585
2020£575£511£636£680
2021£669£579£645£665
2022£755£594£710£549
2023£709£592£681£677
2024£748£613£720£682
2025£713£617£749£703
2026£703£655£709£663
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Thames Ditton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Thames Ditton in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Elmbridge district.

Band A£1,705
Band B£1,989
Band C£2,274
Band D£2,558
Band E£3,126
Band F£3,695
Band G£4,263
Band H£5,116

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Thames Ditton ward.

Local councillors

Alex Batchelor

Thames Ditton - Elected 2 May 2024

Thames Ditton / Weston Green Residents' Association