On average Upminster North & Cranham West has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 35 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 73% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 1.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Upminster North & Cranham West is £103,241 per year. There are 2 schools in Upminster North & Cranham West: 0 primary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 2 secondary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in the area have average public transport connectivity. Upminster North & Cranham West is home to around 6,588 people, with a population density of about 2,327.9 per km².
Based on 85 recent sales, the median property price is £625,000 (about £551 per square foot) in Upminster North & Cranham West area, with individual transactions ranging from £215,000 up to £2,100,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 12 | £1,230,000 | £552 |
| Semi-Detached | 55 | £630,000 | £567 |
| Terraced | 8 | £572,500 | £532 |
| Flats | 10 | £355,000 | £476 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £995,000 | £362,500 | £490,000 | £425,000 |
| 2017 | £770,000 | £360,000 | £518,750 | £565,000 |
| 2018 | £665,000 | £307,500 | £552,500 | £454,000 |
| 2019 | £900,000 | £317,500 | £506,000 | £540,000 |
| 2020 | £750,000 | £385,000 | £560,000 | £530,000 |
| 2021 | £865,000 | £360,000 | £555,000 | £457,500 |
| 2022 | £750,000 | £380,000 | £622,500 | £560,000 |
| 2023 | £978,750 | £360,000 | £618,000 | £530,000 |
| 2024 | £932,500 | £387,500 | £607,500 | £585,000 |
| 2025 | £1,167,500 | £350,000 | £600,000 | £575,000 |
| 2026 | £1,400,000 | £351,250 | £692,500 | £800,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £441 | £484 | £485 | £488 |
| 2017 | £474 | £471 | £464 | £523 |
| 2018 | £493 | £521 | £483 | £486 |
| 2019 | £458 | £538 | £486 | £433 |
| 2020 | £505 | £513 | £494 | £573 |
| 2021 | £532 | £525 | £518 | £479 |
| 2022 | £532 | £517 | £530 | £515 |
| 2023 | £557 | £536 | £559 | £513 |
| 2024 | £560 | £577 | £568 | £545 |
| 2025 | £556 | £504 | £581 | £519 |
| 2026 | £581 | £476 | £554 | £491 |
Annual council tax rates for Havering district.
Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.
RM141SE
Marlborough Gardens
RM141UP
Huskards
RM141DQ
Deyncourt Gardens
RM141RL
The Rodings
RM141BN
Ingrebourne Gardens
RM141QB
Tyne Close
RM143YH
Pond Walk
RM113QB
Berkeley Close
RM141BU
Esdaile Gardens
RM141QA
Colne Valley
RM141AZ
Ruskin Avenue
RM143HR
St Marys Lane
RM141TW
Deyncourt Gardens
RM141RH
The Leas
RM141BL
Cranham
RM141AT
Hall Lane
RM141AG
Hall Lane
RM141XH
Willow Walk
RM141DN
Claremont Gardens
RM141AS
River Drive
RM142UP
St Lawrence Road
RM141DP
Eversleigh Gardens
RM141XN
Front Lane
RM141RJ
Helford Way
RM143DU
Upminster