Find postcode

Widnes Riverside

Interactive map displaying Widnes Riverside

Crime
LowHigh

About

Widnes Riverside occupies a low-lying area along the northern bank of the River Mersey. The landscape is largely open, shaped by its industrial past and subsequent regeneration. The area is dominated by the Silver Jubilee Bridge, a major transport link with distinctive steel arches. Expansive views extend across the river towards the Runcorn skyline and the hills of Cheshire beyond.

The terrain includes reclaimed land and marshes, with pathways tracing the river's edge. A specific feature is the Catalyst Science Discovery Centre, housed in a former soap factory, which focuses on the region's chemical industry heritage. The area functions as a corridor for both recreation and industry, with freight lines and walking routes running parallel.

Area overview

On average Widnes Riverside has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 195 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.8× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 38.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Widnes Riverside is £33,004 per year. The median sale price in Widnes Riverside is £125,000 (around £153 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £105,000 and £146,000. There are 4 schools in Widnes Riverside: 4 primary (2 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Widnes Riverside is home to around 7,877 people, with a population density of about 2,035.6 per km².

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
195
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
38.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Widnes Riverside Population
7,877
Population density
2,035.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
97.12(+160%)
Public order
31.74(+213%)
Anti-social behaviour
29.58(+65%)
Shoplifting
28.56(+394%)
Criminal damage and arson
16.25(+81%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,900
87.56%
Other White
478
6.07%
Other Asian
72
0.91%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
70
0.89%
Other
70
0.89%
Total population: 7,880

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,698
27.28%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,171
18.81%
Level 4+ (Degree)
1,070
17.19%
Level 3 (A level)
1,004
16.13%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
816
13.11%
Total 16+ residents: 6,224

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
1,024
27.78%
Other social rented
886
24.04%
Owns with a mortgage
644
17.47%
Owns outright
634
17.2%
Social rents from council
391
10.61%
Total households: 3,686

Property prices in Widnes Riverside

Median price: £125,000
Price per sq ft: £153
Sales (last 12 months): 69
Typical range (middle 50%): £105K – £146K

Based on 69 recent sales, the median property price is £125,000 (about £153 per square foot) in Widnes Riverside area, with individual transactions ranging from £32,000 up to £265,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Widnes Riverside over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£265,000£113
Semi-Detached13£156,000£200
Terraced47£125,000£151
Flats8£57,000£133

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Widnes Riverside

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Widnes Riverside.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£61,000£120,000£75,500
2017£59,500£127,500£80,000
2018£58,750£108,000£80,500
2019£65,000£108,500£79,500
2020£57,250£118,500£81,000
2021£53,500£120,000£96,000
2022£70,000£140,000£110,000
2023£82,000£144,250£105,750
2024£84,000£150,000£110,000
2025£77,500£145,000£120,000
2026£39,000£180,000£135,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Widnes Riverside.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Widnes Riverside.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£79£165£94
2017£99£172£102
2018£96£129£97
2019£85£140£102
2020£98£146£98
2021£133£162£135
2022£112£167£134
2023£129£165£136
2024£122£179£146
2025£141£184£145
2026£133£246£155
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Widnes Riverside.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Widnes Riverside in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Halton district.

Band A£1,578
Band B£1,841
Band C£2,104
Band D£2,367
Band E£2,893
Band F£3,418
Band G£3,944
Band H£4,733

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.