Area360 logo

Find postcode

Wombwell South

Interactive map displaying Wombwell South

About

Wombwell South is a residential district situated on the southern edge of the town of Barnsley. The area is primarily composed of housing estates, with local amenities centred along the main routes like Doncaster Road and Station Road. It offers practical access to everyday services, including shops, schools, and healthcare facilities, serving the needs of its community. The layout is functional, with green spaces like King George V Playing Fields providing recreational areas for residents.

A notable local landmark is the large, modern Wombwell Leisure Centre, which serves as a community hub. The area's history is connected to coal mining, though the physical landscape is now largely residential. Public transport links provide connections to Barnsley town centre and other parts of South Yorkshire. The railway line runs adjacent to the area, with Wombwell station offering direct services to nearby cities.

Area overview

On average Wombwell South has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 76 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 20.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Wombwell South is £43,564 per year. There are 2 schools in Wombwell South: 2 primary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Wombwell South is home to around 9,590 people, with a population density of about 1,476.6 per km2.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
76
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
20.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Wombwell South Population
9,590
Population density
1,476.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
38.16(-14%)
Anti-social behaviour
20.02(+40%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.07(+5%)
Vehicle crime
8.45(+50%)
Public order
6.26(-29%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
8,944
93.23%
Other White
339
3.53%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
41
0.43%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
35
0.36%
Other
33
0.34%
Total population: 9,593

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,806
23.37%
Level 4+ (Degree)
1,696
21.95%
Level 3 (A level)
1,367
17.69%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,172
15.17%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
956
12.37%
Total 16+ residents: 7,728

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,375
33.08%
Owns outright
1,189
28.61%
Social rents from council
698
16.79%
Private landlord or letting agency
637
15.33%
Other social rented
110
2.65%
Total households: 4,156

Property prices in Wombwell South

Based on 138 recent sales, the median property price is £195,000 in Wombwell South area, with individual transactions ranging from £40,000 up to £450,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Wombwell South in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wombwell South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached37£289,995£2,920
Flats9£87,000£1,482
Semi-Detached40£200,000£2,357
Terraced52£158,250£1,822

10 years median price trend in Wombwell South

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wombwell South.

All postcodes in Wombwell South

S730BU

Bayford Way

S730DT

Calverley Gardens

S738PQ

Bird Avenue

S730RX

Avon Close

S730EX

Hough Lane

S730DU

Fernhall Croft

S730JN

Hall Street

S730WJ

Lundhill Crescent

S730RJ

Lundhill Road

S730JB

Margaret Road

S730WB

Kilncroft

S730NG

Wood Walk

S730JS

Roebuck Street

S738TD

Bondfield Crescent

S730US

Teal Close

S730SB

Broomhead Road

S730JT

Roebuck Street

S730RU

Overdale Road

S730EN

Pickup Crescent

S730LH

Wood Street

S730UW

Newlands Way

S738TL

Bondfield Crescent

S730RP

Glenmore Rise

S730LL

Hough Lane

S730RS

Medway Place

S738PU

Rutland Place

S730RG

Ewden Road

S738UE

Dovecliffe Road

S738QB

Summer Lane

S730JX

Roebuck Street

S730HB

Woodroyd Gardens

S738QA

Summer Lane

S730FF

Hough Lane

S730LA

Wentworth View

S738TX

Bondfield Close

S730EA

Kingsway

S730EJ

Goodyear Crescent

S738TJ

Wooley Avenue

S730SR

Wombwell

S730BD

Station Road

S730EF

Hough Lane

S730FL

Midland Way

S738NS

Stubbs Road

S730HE

Wombwell

S730HJ

Park Street

S730LF

Foundry Gate

S738PX

Tune Street

S738PT

Burrows Grove

S738TW

Bondfield Crescent

S730TA

Brampton Crescent

S738PA

Foley Avenue

S730NA

Rockley Avenue

S730HR

Macro Road

S738PB

Foley Avenue

S730SJ

Dove Close

S730RY

Conway Place

S730NB

Wood Walk

S730BT

Swaledale Drive

S730DW

Kings Road

S730EZ

Grange Court

S730UU

Grebe Court

S738EY

Rectory Close

S730SG

Wath Road

S730RZ

Overdale Road

S738PH

Windmill Road

S730HF

Park Street

S738TT

Copeland Road

S738TB

Wells Lane

S738BQ

Rectory Close

S730BE

Parkhill Road

S730SS

Brampton Road

S738TA

Copeland Road

S730SQ

Junction Close

S730WE

Park Street

S730UZ

Bellscroft

S730YH

Everill Gate Lane

S730HN

Park Hollow

S738NU

Loxley Avenue

S730BW

Station Road

S730HD

Everill Gate Lane

S730FP

Bronte Way

S730UX

Kingfisher Drive

S738TQ

Saunders Row

S730EP

Thompson Road

S730LP

Hough Lane

S730TD

Brampton View

S730UN

Meadow Gate

S730UP

Bittern Croft

S730EH

Winders Place

S730HG

Hallam Close

S730HA

Ebor Close

S730ED

Princess Gardens

S730JP

Hadfield Street

S730NZ

Eastwell Grove

S738TS

Saunders Row

S730UT

Redshank Place

S730BP

Ings Road

S730RQ

Barlborough Road

S738PZ

Copeland Road

S730HX

Hope Street

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.