Property profile

177 Stanley RoadChadderton

OL9 7HS

Chadderton South

Area profile →

Map showing 177 Stanley Road, Chadderton, Oldham

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£165,000

Terraced sold in Chadderton South

The box shows the middle 50% of terraced sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Last sold05 Dec 2025
£147,000Change since last sale: +£19,000 (+13%)
Annualised change
+16% per yearOldham annualised change (terraced) since 2025: +1.9% per yearThis property's value grew faster than the market
Price per sq ftLocal median £234 per sq ft
£193 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: −£41 per sq ft (−18%)
Local sold pricesMedian for terraced in Chadderton South
£176,000Estimate vs local median: −£10,000 (−5.6%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / End-Terrace
TenureLeasehold
Construction period1950-1966
Floor area80 m² / 861 sq ft
Rooms5 habitable / 5 heated
EPC ratingC
EPC inspection08 Sept 2025

Sales history

DatePriceChange
05 Dec 2025£147,000-

Local market

Property prices in Chadderton South

Median price: £202,000
Price per sq ft: £247
Sales (last 12 months): 125
Typical range (middle 50%): £165K – £245K

Based on 125 recent sales, the median property price is £202,000 (about £247 per square foot) in Chadderton South area, with individual transactions ranging from £65,000 up to £490,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Chadderton South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached2£482,500£353
Semi-Detached65£234,000£269
Terraced53£176,000£234
Flats5£125,000£215

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Chadderton South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chadderton South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£160,000£72,500£118,000£82,000
2017£135,000£86,250£126,000£92,000
2018£135,000£79,000£134,000£91,000
2019£319,995£75,000£136,250£109,000
2020£349,995£68,500£165,000£120,000
2021£371,995£95,500£178,000£128,500
2022£349,995£97,500£222,500£140,250
2023£379,995£100,000£220,000£152,500
2024£399,995£103,000£210,000£155,500
2025£327,500£125,000£225,000£175,000
2026£482,500£115,000£245,000£177,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chadderton South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chadderton South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£180£120£143£116
2017£176£143£158£115
2018£213£157£157£115
2019£251£144£162£133
2020£267£167£189£151
2021£282£163£204£152
2022£302£162£241£179
2023£333£182£252£197
2024£307£189£239£201
2025£308£215£258£221
2026£353£226£271£234
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chadderton South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Chadderton South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL9 7HS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL9 7HS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Dec 2025177, Stanley Road, Oldham, OL9 7HSTerracedLeasehold£147,000
06 Oct 20255, Butler Green, Oldham, OL9 8NQOtherLeasehold£95,000
12 Dec 202520, Coalshaw Green Road, Oldham, OL9 8JWTerracedLeasehold£135,000
18 Nov 202560, Coalshaw Green Road, Oldham, OL9 8JWTerracedLeasehold£117,500
23 Jun 202549, Coalshaw Green Road, Oldham, OL9 8JWTerracedLeasehold£120,000

Other properties at this postcode

AddressTenureFloor areaLast sale
167 Stanley Road, Chadderton, Oldham-67 m²-
169, Stanley Road, Chadderton, OldhamLeasehold74 m²£33,650 (1997)
171, Stanley Road, Chadderton, OldhamLeasehold86 m²£79,000 (2017)
173 Stanley Road, Chadderton, OldhamLeasehold71 m²£138,000 (2024)
175 Stanley Road, Chadderton, OldhamLeasehold68 m²£106,000 (2021)

Area insights for OL9 7HS

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode OL9 7HS is located in a major urban area, within the Chadderton South area of Oldham in the North West region, and forms part of the Chadderton South East area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 162.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.5× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Chadderton South East is £34,943 per year. The median sale price in Chadderton South is £202,000 (around £247 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £165,000 and £245,000. The nearest station is South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink), about 0.2 miles away. There are 12 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Coalshaw Green Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
163
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
30.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Chadderton South East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,848 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 12% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Chadderton South East has a very high crime rate, with approximately 162.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

30.3%

Approximately 30.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 35.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Chadderton South East is £34,943 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 120 ft away from OL9 7HS.

Flood risk

No risk

Chadderton South East near OL9 7HS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink) located about 0.2 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for OL9 7HS
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink)
0.6 mi

Freehold (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Freehold (Manchester Metrolink)
0.7 mi

Hollinwood (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Hollinwood (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for OL9 7HS
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miCoalshaw Green ParkMediumWalking directions to Coalshaw Green Park

Area Profile

Population
268
Population density
4,769.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
63.25(+70%)
Anti-social behaviour
32.93(+83%)
Criminal damage and arson
27.18(+202%)
Public order
19.86(+96%)
Vehicle crime
14.11(+136%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
174
64.44%
Pakistani
52
19.26%
Bangladeshi
20
7.41%
African
7
2.59%
Other White
6
2.22%
Total population: 270

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
67
31.75%
Level 4+ (Degree)
39
18.48%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
30
14.22%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
26
12.32%
Level 3 (A level)
25
11.85%
Total 16+ residents: 211

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
30
25.21%
Owns with a mortgage
27
22.69%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
18.49%
Social rents from council
18
15.13%
Other social rented
18
15.13%
Total households: 119

Schools

In the OL9 7HS postcode area, located within Chadderton South East, there are 12 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for OL9 7HS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryStanley Road Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.2 miPrimaryCorpus Christi RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimaryYew Tree Community SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of OL9 7HS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for OL9 7HS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miKosh Superstore50 Coalshaw Green Road, Oldham, OL9 8JWWalking directions to Kosh Superstore
0.1 miTesco ExpressButler Green, Oldham, OL9 8NQWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.1 miCoalshaw Green Mini Mart75-77 Coalshaw Green Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8JPWalking directions to Coalshaw Green Mini Mart
0.1 miBargain Spot126 Stanley Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 7HTWalking directions to Bargain Spot
0.3 miSuffolk News & Groceries42 Suffolk Street, Oldham, OL9 7DYWalking directions to Suffolk News & Groceries