Property profile

16 Dearing Close

SO43 7JP

Lyndhurst & Minstead

Area profile →

Map showing 16 Dearing Close, Lyndhurst

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£170,000

Terraced sold in Lyndhurst & Minstead

The box shows the middle 50% of terraced sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Price per sq ftLocal median £506 per sq ft
£383 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: −£123 per sq ft (−24%)
Local sold pricesMedian for terraced in Lyndhurst & Minstead
£392,250Estimate vs local median: −£223,000 (−57%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / Enclosed Mid-Terrace
Construction period1991-1995
Floor area41 m² / 441 sq ft
Rooms2 habitable / 2 heated
EPC ratingB
EPC inspection24 Mar 2025

Sales history

No recorded sales for this property in HM Land Registry data.

Local market

Property prices in Lyndhurst & Minstead

Median price: £447,500
Price per sq ft: £459
Sales (last 12 months): 52
Typical range (middle 50%): £408K – £680K

Based on 52 recent sales, the median property price is £447,500 (about £459 per square foot) in Lyndhurst & Minstead area, with individual transactions ranging from £179,950 up to £2,500,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Lyndhurst & Minstead over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached19£725,000£491
Semi-Detached19£427,320£459
Terraced8£392,250£506
Flats6£322,500£374

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Lyndhurst & Minstead

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lyndhurst & Minstead.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£675,000£254,750£377,500£335,000
2017£665,000£237,500£360,000£396,250
2018£677,500£205,000£420,000£319,831
2019£682,500£229,950£341,000£355,000
2020£562,500£250,500£397,500£320,000
2021£725,000£271,500£426,000£382,500
2022£935,000£297,500£499,950£505,500
2023£860,000£235,000£477,500£472,500
2024£802,500£255,000£416,500£497,500
2025£880,000£280,000£442,500£365,000
2026£685,000£320,000£427,320£418,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lyndhurst & Minstead.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lyndhurst & Minstead.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£412£331£365£338
2017£375£333£323£335
2018£414£329£362£507
2019£406£327£407£392
2020£382£362£398£404
2021£452£358£441£385
2022£528£349£436£635
2023£560£365£469£480
2024£462£328£447£431
2025£589£388£467£419
2026£460£359£439£506
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lyndhurst & Minstead.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Lyndhurst & Minstead in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SO43 7JP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SO43 7JP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Mar 20266, Shrubbs Hill Gardens, Lyndhurst, SO43 7DLDetachedFreehold£515,000
04 Aug 202514, Shaggs Meadow, Lyndhurst, SO43 7BNSemi-DetachedFreehold£570,000
27 Jun 202526, Shaggs Meadow, Lyndhurst, SO43 7BNDetachedFreehold£467,500
10 Jun 202529, Shaggs Meadow, Lyndhurst, SO43 7BNDetachedFreehold£790,000
26 Jun 202622, The Meadows, Lyndhurst, SO43 7ELSemi-DetachedFreehold£427,320

Other properties at this postcode

Area insights for SO43 7JP

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode SO43 7JP is located in a rural town, within the Lyndhurst & Minstead area of New Forest in the South East region, and forms part of the Lyndhurst & Minstead area. It has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 63.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 24% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Lyndhurst & Minstead is £59,029 per year. The median sale price in Lyndhurst & Minstead is £447,500 (around £459 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £407,500 and £679,750. The nearest station is Ashurst New Forest, about 2.6 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
64
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
27.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

5/10

Lyndhurst & Minstead has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 19,882 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 39% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Lyndhurst & Minstead has an average crime rate, with approximately 63.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

27.7%

Approximately 27.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Lyndhurst & Minstead is £59,029 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 220 ft away from SO43 7JP.

Flood risk

No risk

Lyndhurst & Minstead near SO43 7JP has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Ashurst New Forest located about 2.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
233
Population density
3,778.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
31.51(-1%)
Public order
8.9(+47%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.53(-39%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.48(-15%)
Shoplifting
4.79(-40%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
183
77.87%
Other Asian
20
8.51%
Other White
12
5.11%
Chinese
6
2.55%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
4
1.7%
Total population: 235

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
56
26.67%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
43
20.48%
No qualifications
37
17.62%
Level 3 (A level)
34
16.19%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
18
8.57%
Total 16+ residents: 210

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
45
37.82%
Other social rented
30
25.21%
Owns outright
28
23.53%
Owns with a mortgage
10
8.4%
Social rents from council
3
2.52%
Total households: 119

Schools

In the SO43 7JP postcode area, located within Lyndhurst & Minstead, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SO43 7JP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimarySt Michael and All Angels CofE Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.7 miNot applicableNew Forest Small SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.7 miNot applicableClay Hill SchoolOther independent special school

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of SO43 7JP

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SO43 7JP
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCo-op Food32 High Street, Lyndhurst, SO43 7BGWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.2 miTesco Express43-47 High Street, Lyndhurst, SO43 7BHWalking directions to Tesco Express