£165,000
Semi-Detached sold in Darnall
Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.
An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.
Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.
Estimate calculated .
| Date | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | £138,000 | +48% |
| 16 Jul 2012 | £93,500 | +835% |
| 28 Feb 2006 | £10,000 | - |
Based on 112 recent sales, the median property price is £150,000 (about £177 per square foot) in Darnall area, with individual transactions ranging from £39,000 up to £290,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1 | £210,000 | £217 |
| Semi-Detached | 55 | £170,000 | £199 |
| Terraced | 51 | £121,000 | £147 |
| Flats | 5 | £80,000 | £110 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £138,000 | £75,750 | £104,975 | £82,000 |
| 2017 | £200,000 | £69,000 | £105,000 | £85,000 |
| 2018 | £119,000 | £59,250 | £110,000 | £84,500 |
| 2019 | £130,000 | £66,000 | £116,000 | £96,750 |
| 2020 | £184,000 | £76,000 | £118,000 | £100,000 |
| 2021 | £162,500 | £74,000 | £126,000 | £113,000 |
| 2022 | £290,000 | £90,000 | £150,000 | £106,500 |
| 2023 | £158,750 | £83,000 | £150,000 | £119,000 |
| 2024 | £210,000 | £130,250 | £155,000 | £134,215 |
| 2025 | £190,000 | £88,500 | £165,000 | £126,000 |
| 2026 | £210,000 | £80,000 | £172,000 | £131,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £130 | £118 | £128 | £102 |
| 2017 | £166 | £131 | £135 | £104 |
| 2018 | £169 | £103 | £133 | £97 |
| 2019 | £178 | £102 | £144 | £105 |
| 2020 | £121 | £118 | £148 | £105 |
| 2021 | £321 | £119 | £166 | £131 |
| 2022 | £169 | £145 | £191 | £124 |
| 2023 | £185 | £141 | £193 | £140 |
| 2024 | £203 | £174 | £186 | £188 |
| 2025 | £201 | £164 | £199 | £149 |
| 2026 | £217 | £98 | £224 | £158 |
There were 11 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near S9 1WT.
| Date | Address | Type | Tenure | Price | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | 274, Ferrars Road, Sheffield, S9 1WR | Semi-Detached | Leasehold | £135,000 | |
| 14 May 2026 | 9, Ferrars Drive, Sheffield, S9 1WU | Semi-Detached | Freehold | £190,000 | |
| 04 Dec 2025 | 256, Ferrars Road, Sheffield, S9 1WQ | Semi-Detached | Leasehold | £165,000 | |
| 16 May 2025 | 220, Ferrars Road, Sheffield, S9 1WQ | Semi-Detached | Leasehold | £150,000 | |
| 12 Sept 2025 | 8, Maplebeck Drive, Sheffield, S9 1WH | Semi-Detached | Leasehold | £124,000 |
| Address | Tenure | Floor area | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | Freehold | 103 m² | £50,000 (2003) |
| 4, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | Freehold | 75 m² | £103,000 (2014) |
| 5, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | - | 76 m² | - |
| 6, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | Freehold | 76 m² | £77,500 (2005) |
| 8 Ferrars Close, Sheffield | Freehold | 97 m² | £110,000 (2015) |
| 10, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | Freehold | 134 m² | £145,000 (2008) |
| 11, Ferrars Close, Sheffield | - | 126 m² | - |
Postcode S9 1WT is located in a minor urban area, within the Darnall area of Sheffield in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Tinsley & Carbrook area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 84.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 25% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Tinsley & Carbrook is £37,844 per year. The median sale price in Darnall is £150,000 (around £177 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £104,000 and £175,000. The nearest station is Magna, about 0.7 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.
Tinsley & Carbrook has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,277 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 16% most deprived areas in England.
Tinsley & Carbrook has a high crime rate, with approximately 84.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.
Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 28.7% of dwellings are socially rented.
The average income per household in Tinsley & Carbrook is £37,844 per year.
Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 322 ft away from S9 1WT.
Tinsley & Carbrook near S9 1WT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.
The nearest station is Magna located about 0.7 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.
| Distance | Name | Lines | Directions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Magna | South Yorkshire Supertram | Walking directions to Magna |
| 0.8 mi | Meadowhall South - Tinsley | South Yorkshire Supertram | Walking directions to Meadowhall South - Tinsley |
In the S9 1WT postcode area, located within Tinsley & Carbrook, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Tinsley Meadows Primary School | Academy converter | Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
Tinsley Meadows Primary School ratingOfsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jan 2023
| |||||
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Brinsworth Academy | Academy converter | Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2012. | |
Brinsworth Academy ratingOfsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Jun 2012
| |||||
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Brinsworth Manor Junior School | Academy converter | Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2022. | |
Brinsworth Manor Junior School ratingOfsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Sept 2022
| |||||