£695,000
An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.
Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.
Estimate calculated .
| Date | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 04 Dec 2025 | £690,000 | +29% |
| 21 Dec 2007 | £535,000 | +8% |
| 22 Jun 2005 | £495,000 | +16% |
| 30 Apr 2004 | £425,000 | - |
Based on 56 recent sales, the median property price is £301,500 (about £282 per square foot) in Lower Lune Valley area, with individual transactions ranging from £115,000 up to £960,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 19 | £425,000 | £298 |
| Semi-Detached | 20 | £277,250 | £261 |
| Terraced | 11 | £260,000 | £277 |
| Flats | 6 | £122,500 | £232 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £317,500 | £260,000 | £180,000 | £249,000 |
| 2017 | £274,500 | £120,000 | £180,000 | £162,500 |
| 2018 | £342,500 | £102,500 | £190,000 | £158,000 |
| 2019 | £299,000 | £113,000 | £216,050 | £182,500 |
| 2020 | £315,000 | £110,000 | £198,000 | £165,000 |
| 2021 | £337,500 | £125,000 | £260,050 | £282,625 |
| 2022 | £370,000 | £112,500 | £248,000 | £220,000 |
| 2023 | £420,500 | £143,250 | £277,500 | £217,000 |
| 2024 | £540,000 | £150,875 | £235,000 | £232,000 |
| 2025 | £420,000 | £260,000 | £277,250 | £245,000 |
| 2026 | £444,998 | £117,500 | £280,000 | £185,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £262 | £366 | £166 | £192 |
| 2017 | £243 | £181 | £169 | £208 |
| 2018 | £253 | £216 | £195 | £189 |
| 2019 | £257 | £187 | £208 | £179 |
| 2020 | £236 | £182 | £217 | £175 |
| 2021 | £255 | £225 | £226 | £229 |
| 2022 | £287 | £173 | £244 | £246 |
| 2023 | £315 | £263 | £260 | £280 |
| 2024 | £309 | £249 | £251 | £261 |
| 2025 | £290 | £266 | £253 | £253 |
| 2026 | £325 | £278 | £265 | £331 |
There were 2 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LA2 8PS.
| Date | Address | Type | Tenure | Price | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Jul 2026 | Knott Hill Farm, Lancaster, LA2 8PS | Other | Freehold | £790,123 | |
| 04 Dec 2025 | Mill Bridge Barn, Lancaster, LA2 8PS | Other | Freehold | £690,000 |
| Address | Tenure | Floor area | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Higher Stockbridge Barn, High Road, Tatham, Tatham | - | 152 m² | - |
| 2 Higher Stockbridge Barn, Tatham, Lancaster | Freehold | 163 m² | £480,000 (2017) |
| Barley Bank Cottage, Tatham, Lancaster | Freehold | 124 m² | £150,000 (2017) |
| Barley Bank, Tatham, Lancaster | - | 272 m² | - |
| Beethams, Rantreefold Road, Tatham, Tatham | Freehold | 117 m² | £325,000 (2025) |
| Higher Stock Bridge Farmhouse, Tatham, Lancaster | - | 147 m² | - |
| Knott Barn, Tatham, Lancaster | Freehold | 242 m² | £485,000 (2005) |
| Knott Hill Farm, Tatham, Lancaster | Freehold | 191 m² | £790,123 (2026) |
Postcode LA2 8PS is located in a rural hamlet, within the Lower Lune Valley area of Lancaster in the North West region, and forms part of the Kellet & Lune Valley area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 38 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 65% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Kellet & Lune Valley is £50,017 per year. The median sale price in Lower Lune Valley is £301,500 (around £282 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £257,500 and £387,500. The nearest station is Bentham, about 2 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.
Kellet & Lune Valley has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,733 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 43% least deprived areas in England.
Kellet & Lune Valley has a low crime rate, with approximately 38 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.
Approximately 1.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 3.2% of dwellings are socially rented.
The average income per household in Kellet & Lune Valley is £50,017 per year.
No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LA2 8PS.
Kellet & Lune Valley near LA2 8PS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.
The nearest station is Bentham located about 2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.
In the LA2 8PS postcode area, located within Kellet & Lune Valley, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Tatham Fells Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2018. | |
Tatham Fells Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ratingOfsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2018
| |||||