Property profile

2 Charlock Close

RG18 4DD

Thatcham North East

Area profile →

Map showing 2, Charlock Close, Thatcham

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£465,000

Detached sold in Thatcham North East

The box shows the middle 50% of detached sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Last sold20 Dec 2013
£295,000Change since last sale: +£168,000 (+57%)
Annualised change
+3.6% per yearWest Berkshire annualised change (detached) since 2013: +3.7% per yearThis property's value is moving in line with the market
Price per sq ftLocal median £444 per sq ft
£443 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: −£0 per sq ft (−0.0%)
Local sold pricesMedian for detached in Thatcham North East
£545,000Estimate vs local median: −£82,000 (−15%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / Detached
TenureFreehold
Construction periodI
Floor area97 m² / 1,044 sq ft
Rooms5 habitable / 5 heated
EPC ratingD
EPC inspection25 Oct 2013

Sales history

DatePriceChange
20 Dec 2013£295,000+21%
26 May 2006£243,950+81%
02 Jul 1999£135,000+1%
07 May 1999£134,000+37%
26 Apr 1996£97,500-

Local market

Property prices in Thatcham North East

Median price: £370,000
Price per sq ft: £411
Sales (last 12 months): 95
Typical range (middle 50%): £319K – £450K

Based on 95 recent sales, the median property price is £370,000 (about £411 per square foot) in Thatcham North East area, with individual transactions ranging from £130,000 up to £760,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Thatcham North East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached29£545,000£444
Semi-Detached30£348,750£417
Terraced28£330,000£397
Flats8£186,250£316

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Thatcham North East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Thatcham North East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£387,000£171,200£295,000£269,250
2017£374,950£166,250£296,500£269,000
2018£446,250£165,375£302,000£264,500
2019£456,000£162,500£297,500£277,500
2020£450,000£175,000£301,500£267,975
2021£441,500£178,750£297,475£282,000
2022£455,000£170,000£360,000£325,000
2023£471,750£168,500£375,000£300,000
2024£518,000£175,000£346,500£327,500
2025£562,500£193,000£360,500£340,000
2026£538,778£180,000£342,500£315,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Thatcham North East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Thatcham North East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£369£288£316£330
2017£390£327£350£317
2018£375£283£357£337
2019£355£289£351£338
2020£386£319£331£312
2021£408£293£376£328
2022£472£330£384£397
2023£434£336£385£379
2024£415£292£391£382
2025£444£322£420£386
2026£460£321£412£398
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Thatcham North East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Thatcham North East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 48 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near RG18 4DD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near RG18 4DD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
21 Aug 20264, Charlock Close, Thatcham, RG18 4DDDetachedFreehold£595,000
12 Sept 20255, Charlock Close, Thatcham, RG18 4DDDetachedFreehold£550,000
06 Oct 202512, Foxglove Way, Thatcham, RG18 4DBDetachedFreehold£442,000
17 Jul 202623, Foxglove Way, Thatcham, RG18 4DHDetachedFreehold£395,000
22 Apr 20269, Foxglove Way, Thatcham, RG18 4DHDetachedFreehold£450,000

Other properties at this postcode

AddressTenureFloor areaLast sale
1, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold85 m²£412,000 (2019)
3, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold100 m²£455,000 (2021)
4 Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold99 m²£595,000 (2026)
5, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold116 m²£550,000 (2025)
6, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold106 m²£432,000 (2016)
7, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold171 m²£450,000 (2016)
8, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold140 m²£425,000 (2014)
9 Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold115 m²£285,000 (2003)
14, Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold134 m²£290,000 (2004)
15 Charlock Close, ThatchamFreehold86 m²£442,000 (2022)

Area insights for RG18 4DD

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode RG18 4DD is located in an urban city, within the Thatcham North East area of West Berkshire in the South East region, and forms part of the Thatcham North East area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 36.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 57% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Thatcham North East is £71,807 per year. The median sale price in Thatcham North East is £370,000 (around £411 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £318,750 and £450,000. The nearest station is Thatcham, about 1.1 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Dunstan Green.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
36
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
1.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Thatcham North East has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,749 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 1% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Thatcham North East has a low crime rate, with approximately 36.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.5%

Approximately 1.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 8.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Thatcham North East is £71,807 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near RG18 4DD.

Flood risk

No risk

Thatcham North East near RG18 4DD has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Thatcham located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for RG18 4DD
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miDunstan GreenMediumWalking directions to Dunstan Green
0.1 miFrank Hutchings ParkSmallWalking directions to Frank Hutchings Park
0.5 miTurnfields ParkSmallWalking directions to Turnfields Park

Area Profile

Population
377
Population density
4,493.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
19.81(-38%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.89(-3%)
Shoplifting
7.92(-1%)
Other theft
4.75(-15%)
Vehicle crime
2.38(-36%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
320
84.88%
Other White
21
5.57%
Indian
10
2.65%
Chinese
6
1.59%
Irish
5
1.33%
Total population: 377

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
138
46.62%
Level 3 (A level)
55
18.58%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
44
14.86%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
29
9.8%
No qualifications
20
6.76%
Total 16+ residents: 296

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
62
46.27%
Owns with a mortgage
61
45.52%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
5.97%
Other social rented
2
1.49%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.75%
Total households: 134

Schools

In the RG18 4DD postcode area, located within Thatcham North East, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for RG18 4DD
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryThatcham Park CofE PrimaryVoluntary controlled school
0.5 miPrimaryFrancis Baily Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.5 miSecondaryKennet SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of RG18 4DD

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for RG18 4DD
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miThe Co-operative FoodBradley Moore Square, Thatcham, RG18 4QHWalking directions to The Co-operative Food
0.4 miCo-op FoodLondon Road, West Berkshire, RG18 4LQWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.4 miSainsbury's Local1-2 Coombe Square, Thatcham, RG19 4JFWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.5 miCostcutter156 - 160 Sagecroft Road, Thatcham, RG18 3BQWalking directions to Costcutter