Property profile

5B Chailey CrescentSaltdean

BN2 8DP

East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs

Area profile →

Map showing 5B Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, Brighton

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£435,000

Terraced sold in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs

The box shows the middle 50% of terraced sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Last sold22 Nov 2023
£430,000Change since last sale: +£7,000 (+1.7%)
Annualised change
+0.6% per yearLewes annualised change (terraced) since 2023: −1.2% per yearThis property outperformed the market
Price per sq ftLocal median £363 per sq ft
£406 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: +£43 per sq ft (+12%)
Local sold pricesMedian for terraced in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs
£320,000Estimate vs local median: +£117,000 (+37%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / End-Terrace
TenureFreehold
Floor area100 m² / 1,076 sq ft
EPC ratingB
EPC inspection19 Mar 2021

Sales history

DatePriceChange
22 Nov 2023£430,000-

Local market

Property prices in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs

Median price: £400,000
Price per sq ft: £390
Sales (last 12 months): 111
Typical range (middle 50%): £307K – £476K

Based on 111 recent sales, the median property price is £400,000 (about £390 per square foot) in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs area, with individual transactions ranging from £100,000 up to £900,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached46£462,500£405
Semi-Detached33£415,000£418
Terraced11£320,000£363
Flats21£230,000£326

10-year price trendmedian sale price in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£362,000£168,975£331,500£338,750
2017£380,000£185,000£315,000£277,000
2018£350,000£188,475£335,000£280,000
2019£383,000£188,500£310,000£250,000
2020£379,250£187,950£344,500£299,000
2021£432,500£172,000£368,000£319,950
2022£435,000£198,000£425,000£327,500
2023£457,500£185,500£370,000£342,500
2024£445,000£195,000£355,000£285,000
2025£460,000£215,000£367,500£320,000
2026£530,000£235,000£415,000£365,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£343£296£331£266
2017£350£320£340£281
2018£340£292£378£317
2019£330£282£342£339
2020£343£337£363£365
2021£403£312£335£389
2022£422£293£446£470
2023£431£334£426£374
2024£414£330£380£357
2025£411£326£414£362
2026£398£329£418£369
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 31 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BN2 8DP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BN2 8DP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
01 Jul 20261, Chailey Crescent, Brighton, BN2 8DPDetachedFreehold£500,000
29 Aug 20254A, Chailey Crescent, Brighton, BN2 8DPTerracedFreehold£380,000
02 May 2025123, Bannings Vale, Brighton, BN2 8DHSemi-DetachedFreehold£325,000
12 Jun 20259, Lewes Close, Brighton, BN2 8DNTerracedFreehold£315,000
17 Jun 202675, Northwood Avenue, Brighton, BN2 8RGDetachedFreehold£360,000

Other properties at this postcode

AddressTenureFloor areaLast sale
1 Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold87 m²£500,000 (2026)
3A Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold73 m²£195,000 (2012)
4, Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold73 m²£144,900 (2003)
4A Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold70 m²£380,000 (2025)
5A Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, Brighton-67 m²-
7 Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold70 m²£330,000 (2023)
7A, Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold72 m²£295,000 (2016)
9, Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold114 m²£315,000 (2014)
10, Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold117 m²£428,000 (2017)
11, Chailey Crescent, Saltdean, BrightonFreehold122 m²£299,950 (2012)

Area insights for BN2 8DP

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode BN2 8DP is located in an urban city, within the East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs area of Lewes in the South East region, and forms part of the East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 22 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 74% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs is £53,524 per year. The median sale price in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs is £400,000 (around £390 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £306,500 and £476,000. The nearest station is Southease, about 3 miles away. There are 3 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
22
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
1.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,282 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 20% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs has a very low crime rate, with approximately 22 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.5%

Approximately 1.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 6.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs is £53,524 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BN2 8DP.

Flood risk

No risk

East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs near BN2 8DP has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Southease located about 3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
331
Population density
2,135.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
8.68(-73%)
Public order
4.01(-34%)
Other theft
3.34(-40%)
Other crime
2.67(+41%)
Anti-social behaviour
2.67(-78%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
301
90.94%
Other White
9
2.72%
African
5
1.51%
Chinese
3
0.91%
Other Asian
3
0.91%
Total population: 331

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
89
32.84%
Level 3 (A level)
60
22.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
42
15.5%
No qualifications
34
12.55%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
26
9.59%
Total 16+ residents: 271

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
62
45.59%
Owns outright
52
38.24%
Private landlord or letting agency
15
11.03%
Other forms of private rent
4
2.94%
Other social rented
2
1.47%
Total households: 136

Schools

In the BN2 8DP postcode area, located within East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs, there are 3 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for BN2 8DP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryTelscombe Cliffs AcademyAcademy sponsor led
0.8 miPrimarySaltdean Primary SchoolCommunity school
0.9 miPrimaryPeacehaven Heights AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Local amenities

No amenities nearby