£860,000
Detached sold in Cowbridge
Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.
An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.
Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.
Estimate calculated .
| Date | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2003 | £375,000 | - |
Based on 87 recent sales, the median property price is £500,000 (about £367 per square foot) in Cowbridge area, with individual transactions ranging from £135,204 up to £3,000,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 53 | £550,000 | £366 |
| Flats | 8 | £437,500 | £510 |
| Semi-Detached | 16 | £372,500 | £368 |
| Terraced | 10 | £291,000 | £333 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £395,000 | £360,000 | £274,000 | £260,000 |
| 2017 | £420,500 | £322,500 | £285,000 | £295,000 |
| 2018 | £450,000 | £184,000 | £290,750 | £250,000 |
| 2019 | £437,498 | £395,950 | £302,500 | £257,500 |
| 2020 | £433,475 | £300,950 | £259,000 | £329,975 |
| 2021 | £501,748 | £306,950 | £328,775 | £261,000 |
| 2022 | £504,995 | £310,000 | £377,675 | £308,500 |
| 2023 | £535,495 | £445,000 | £295,000 | £215,714 |
| 2024 | £495,498 | £280,000 | £317,250 | £323,000 |
| 2025 | £550,000 | £437,500 | £327,475 | £290,000 |
| 2026 | £552,500 | £501,000 | £411,500 | £305,000 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £277 | £234 | £278 | £246 |
| 2017 | £268 | £253 | £255 | £294 |
| 2018 | £286 | £280 | £309 | £293 |
| 2019 | £310 | £496 | £313 | £269 |
| 2020 | £297 | £510 | £291 | £298 |
| 2021 | £314 | £540 | £318 | £313 |
| 2022 | £356 | £481 | £341 | £310 |
| 2023 | £354 | £450 | £371 | £371 |
| 2024 | £363 | £400 | £371 | £350 |
| 2025 | £376 | £491 | £333 | £344 |
| 2026 | £364 | £339 | £369 | £333 |
No sales records found in the last 18 months.
| Address | Tenure | Floor area | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crofta, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | - | 288 m² | - |
| Seren Quarter Horses, Bryn Y Fedwen Farm, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | - | 240 m² | - |
| The Cottage, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | Freehold | 246 m² | £1,100,000 (2020) |
| Ty Maen Farm, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | - | 401 m² | - |
| Tyr-Y-Pant, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | - | 202 m² | - |
| White Lodge, Ystradowen, Cowbridge | Freehold | 268 m² | £600,000 (2013) |
Postcode CF71 7SZ is located in a rural village, within the Cowbridge area of Vale of Glamorgan in the Wales region, and forms part of the Cowbridge area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 19.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 77% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cowbridge is £56,812 per year. The median sale price in Cowbridge is £500,000 (around £367 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £360,000 and £625,000. The nearest station is Pontyclun, about 2.2 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.
Cowbridge has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,708 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 5% most deprived areas in Wales.
Cowbridge has a very low crime rate, with approximately 19.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.
Approximately 5.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.5% of dwellings are socially rented.
The average income per household in Cowbridge is £56,812 per year.
No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CF71 7SZ.
The nearest station is Pontyclun located about 2.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.
In the CF71 7SZ postcode area, located within Cowbridge, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | Llansannor C.I.W. Primary School | Welsh establishment | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.0 mi | Not applicable | Ysgol Llanhari | Welsh establishment | Unrated Unrated. |