Postcode insights

BA11 4LB

Nunney Road

Frome West

Property search →

Interactive map showing BA11 4LB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BA11 4LB

Overview

Postcode BA11 4LB is located in an urban city, within the Frome West ward of Somerset in the South West region, and forms part of the Frome North West area. It has low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 47.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 44% below the South West average of 85 per 1,000. The average income per household in Frome North West is £49,216 per year. The nearest station is Frome, about 1.2 miles away. There are 4 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Victoria Park.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
48
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
20.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Frome North West has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 16,470 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 50% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Frome North West has an average crime rate, with approximately 47.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

20.1%

Approximately 20.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 24.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Frome North West is £49,216 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BA11 4LB.

Flood risk

No risk

Frome North West near BA11 4LB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Frome located about 1.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for BA11 4LB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miVictoria ParkMediumWalking directions to Victoria Park

Area Profile

Population
345
Population density
3,209.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
28.39(-15%)
Anti-social behaviour
8.11(-46%)
Public order
5.79(-11%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.06(-37%)
Other theft
2.9(-48%)
South West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
313
90.99%
Other White
12
3.49%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
2.03%
Chinese
4
1.16%
Irish
3
0.87%
Total population: 344

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
103
38.29%
Level 3 (A level)
52
19.33%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
14.87%
No qualifications
39
14.5%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
21
7.81%
Total 16+ residents: 269

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
45
30.2%
Owns with a mortgage
45
30.2%
Other social rented
30
20.13%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
10.74%
Shared ownership
10
6.71%
Total households: 149

Property prices in Frome West

Median price£290,000
Price per sq ft£356
Sales (last 12 months)149
Typical range (middle 50%)£225K – £393K

Based on 149 recent sales, the median property price is £290,000 (about £356 per square foot) in Frome West area, with individual transactions ranging from £91,000 up to £1,950,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Frome West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached16£454,000£405
Semi-Detached26£300,000£376
Terraced76£297,500£369
Flats31£160,000£289

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Frome West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Frome West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£400,000£125,000£239,975£237,000
2017£335,000£140,000£255,000£249,500
2018£395,000£147,500£284,000£240,000
2019£392,500£136,750£253,750£275,000
2020£390,000£152,500£291,750£270,000
2021£477,500£135,000£301,750£278,000
2022£494,500£166,000£365,000£329,000
2023£500,000£170,000£340,000£310,000
2024£419,000£175,000£381,250£285,000
2025£468,000£160,500£320,000£300,000
2026£330,000£167,500£319,150£345,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Frome West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Frome West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£346£234£267£254
2017£297£246£284£271
2018£314£250£280£294
2019£297£252£285£295
2020£321£280£300£301
2021£380£246£317£319
2022£382£310£388£354
2023£379£290£366£354
2024£439£313£372£327
2025£370£283£340£360
2026£300£324£385£373
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Frome West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Frome West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BA11 4LB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BA11 4LB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
03 Oct 202524, Eastwood Close, Frome, BA11 4PRDetachedFreehold£427,000
14 Feb 202519, Eastwood Close, Frome, BA11 4PRDetachedFreehold£376,000
15 May 202637, Westover, Frome, BA11 4ETSemi-DetachedFreehold£218,500
24 Jul 20251, Tadley Meadow, Critch Hill, Frome, BA11 4FLDetachedFreehold£870,000
04 Jun 202632, Westwood Drive, Frome, BA11 4JRTerracedFreehold£260,000

Schools

In the BA11 4LB postcode area, located within Frome North West, there are 4 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BA11 4LB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryTrinity Church of England First SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

0.1 miNot applicableCritchill Special SchoolAcademy special converter

Good

0.1 miMiddle deemed secondaryOakfield AcademyAcademy converter

Requires improvement

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BA11 4LB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BA11 4LB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.5 miCo-op FoodBadcox, Somerset, BA11 3BGWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.5 miMorrisons DailyBaker Street, Somerset, BA11 3BAWalking directions to Morrisons Daily

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Somerset district (2025-26).

Band A£1,626
Band B£1,897
Band C£2,168
Band D£2,439
Band E£2,981
Band F£3,522
Band G£4,064
Band H£4,877

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BA11 4LB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Member of parliament

Anna Sabine

Frome and East Somerset - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionSouth WestUKK
DistrictSomersetE06000066
Parliamentary ConstituencyFrome and East SomersetE14001241
WardFrome WestE05014362
ParishFromeE04008560
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Frome North WestE02006050
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Mendip 004DE01029043
Police ForceAvon and Somerset
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BA11 4LB

Is BA11 4LB (Frome North West) safe?

The area around BA11 4LB records about 48 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South West as a whole the rate is about 85 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near BA11 4LB?

The median sale price around BA11 4LB in Frome North West is £290,000 (about £356 per square foot) based on 149 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BA11 4LB?

There are 8 schools close to BA11 4LB, including Trinity Church of England First School (Good), Critchill Special School (Good) and Oakfield Academy (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around BA11 4LB?

BA11 4LB scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 16,470 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BA11 4LB (Frome North West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Frome and East Somerset covering BA11 4LB is Anna Sabine (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election.

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.