Postcode insights

BR5 2DF

Marion Crescent

St Mary Cray

Property search →

Interactive map showing BR5 2DF and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for BR5 2DF

Overview

Postcode BR5 2DF is located in a major urban area, within the St Mary Cray ward of Bromley in the London region, and forms part of the St Mary Cray South area. It has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 67.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 48% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in St Mary Cray South is £71,475 per year. The nearest station is St Mary Cray, about 0.3 miles away. There are 8 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest large park is Riverside Gardens.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
67
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
8.6%
Connectivity
6/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

6/10

St Mary Cray South has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 15,756 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 48% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

St Mary Cray South has an average crime rate, with approximately 67.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

8.6%

Approximately 8.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 19.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in St Mary Cray South is £71,475 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BR5 2DF.

Flood risk

No risk

St Mary Cray South near BR5 2DF has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

6/10

The nearest station is St Mary Cray located about 0.3 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BR5 2DF
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

6

St Mary Cray

Southeastern, Thameslink

Walking directions to St Mary Cray

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for BR5 2DF
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miRiverside GardensLargeWalking directions to Riverside Gardens
0.5 miPoverest ParkLargeWalking directions to Poverest Park
0.4 miRiverside gardensMediumWalking directions to Riverside gardens

Area Profile

Population
261
Population density
5,905 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
23.95(-23%)
Vehicle crime
17.96(+92%)
Anti-social behaviour
14.97(-44%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.18(+78%)
Other theft
4.19(-63%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
185
71.98%
Other White
17
6.61%
African
16
6.23%
Caribbean
9
3.5%
Chinese
6
2.33%
Total population: 257

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
83
40.49%
Level 3 (A level)
35
17.07%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
30
14.63%
No qualifications
29
14.15%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
17
8.29%
Total 16+ residents: 205

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
50
47.62%
Owns outright
34
32.38%
Private landlord or letting agency
10
9.52%
Other social rented
6
5.71%
Social rents from council
3
2.86%
Total households: 105

Property prices in St Mary Cray

Median price£435,000
Price per sq ft£492
Sales (last 12 months)195
Typical range (middle 50%)£365K – £505K

Based on 195 recent sales, the median property price is £435,000 (about £492 per square foot) in St Mary Cray area, with individual transactions ranging from £117,000 up to £1,360,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Mary Cray over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached20£522,500£538
Semi-Detached96£462,500£498
Terraced49£425,000£481
Flats30£269,000£465

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Mary Cray

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Mary Cray.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£560,000£255,000£353,000£327,000
2017£465,000£245,000£365,000£320,000
2018£479,000£243,750£375,000£316,000
2019£510,000£221,250£360,000£316,500
2020£520,000£240,000£397,500£335,500
2021£570,000£255,000£430,000£361,000
2022£625,000£272,500£451,000£375,000
2023£540,000£275,000£450,000£375,000
2024£585,000£245,000£430,000£375,000
2025£775,000£268,750£460,000£412,500
2026£565,000£254,000£475,000£418,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Mary Cray.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Mary Cray.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£480£409£393£381
2017£448£422£398£415
2018£451£432£396£406
2019£437£393£386£415
2020£464£432£408£416
2021£453£431£465£447
2022£500£465£512£495
2023£528£457£478£501
2024£522£461£488£475
2025£548£459£502£517
2026£527£472£489£457
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Mary Cray.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Mary Cray in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR5 2DF.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR5 2DF
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Aug 202539, Marion Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2DFDetachedFreehold£462,000
03 Sept 202582, Hayfield Road, Orpington, BR5 2DNSemi-DetachedFreehold£545,000
31 Mar 20268, Sidmouth Road, Orpington, BR5 2EQTerracedFreehold£427,000
25 Jul 202515, Trentham Drive, Orpington, BR5 2EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£495,000
27 Feb 202621, Marion Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2DESemi-DetachedFreehold£380,000

Schools

In the BR5 2DF postcode area, located within St Mary Cray South, there are 8 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BR5 2DF
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryPoverest Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

0.5 miPrimarySt. Mary Cray Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.5 miPrimaryLeesons Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Requires improvement

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BR5 2DF

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BR5 2DF
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miNisa Today’s32 Marion Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2DDWalking directions to Nisa Today’s
0.3 miStop-N-Go64 Sayes Court Road, Orpington, BR5 2PQWalking directions to Stop-N-Go
0.4 miNisa Local357 Chipperfield Road, Orpington, BR5 2LJWalking directions to Nisa Local
0.4 miOlaiya Food Store351 Chipperfield Road, Orpington, BR5 2LJWalking directions to Olaiya Food Store

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Bromley district.

Band A£1,427
Band B£1,664
Band C£1,902
Band D£2,140
Band E£2,616
Band F£3,091
Band G£3,567
Band H£4,280

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BR5 2DF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Harry Randolph Stranger

St Mary Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Shaun Slator

St Mary Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Yvonne Bear

St Mary Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Gareth Bacon

Orpington - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictBromleyE09000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyOrpingtonE14001417
WardSt Mary CrayE05014006
ParishBromley, unparished areaE43000196
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)St Mary Cray SouthE02000149
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Bromley 023EE01000733
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BR5 2DF

Is BR5 2DF (St Mary Cray South) safe?

The area around BR5 2DF records about 67 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near BR5 2DF?

The median sale price around BR5 2DF in St Mary Cray South is £435,000 (about £492 per square foot) based on 195 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BR5 2DF?

There are 9 schools close to BR5 2DF, including Poverest Primary School (Good), St. Mary Cray Primary Academy (Good) and Leesons Primary School (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BR5 2DF?

The closest station to BR5 2DF is St Mary Cray in TfL zone 6, about 482 m away, serving the Southeastern and Thameslink lines.

How deprived is the area around BR5 2DF?

BR5 2DF scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 15,756 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BR5 2DF (St Mary Cray South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Orpington covering BR5 2DF is Gareth Bacon (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Harry Randolph Stranger (Conservative and Unionist Party), Shaun Slator (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Yvonne Bear (Conservative and Unionist Party).