Postcode insights

CF39 8UE

Ash Street

Gilfach-goch

Property search →

Interactive map showing CF39 8UE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CF39 8UE

Overview

Postcode CF39 8UE is located in a rural town, within the Gilfach-goch ward of Rhondda Cynon Taf in the Wales region, and forms part of the Tonyrefail West area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 76.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 10% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Tonyrefail West is £41,184 per year. The nearest station is Tonypandy, about 2.7 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
77
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
25%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Tonyrefail West has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 175 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

7/10

Tonyrefail West has a high crime rate, with approximately 76.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

25%

Approximately 25.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 16.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Tonyrefail West is £41,184 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CF39 8UE.

Transport

The nearest station is Tonypandy located about 2.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
236
Population density
4,701.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
49.77(+47%)
Public order
9.95(+21%)
Other theft
5.27(+15%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.68(-36%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.1(-68%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
235
99.58%
Other Black
1
0.42%
Total population: 236

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
69
33.66%
Level 4+ (Degree)
42
20.49%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
32
15.61%
Level 3 (A level)
29
14.15%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
19
9.27%
Total 16+ residents: 205

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
43
39.81%
Owns with a mortgage
24
22.22%
Other social rented
18
16.67%
Private landlord or letting agency
12
11.11%
Social rents from council
9
8.33%
Total households: 108

Property prices in Gilfach-goch

Median price£134,000
Price per sq ft£148
Sales (last 12 months)24
Typical range (middle 50%)£99K – £187K

Based on 24 recent sales, the median property price is £134,000 (about £148 per square foot) in Gilfach-goch area, with individual transactions ranging from £85,000 up to £403,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Gilfach-goch over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£280,000£228
Semi-Detached12£112,475£141
Terraced5£110,000£146

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Gilfach-goch

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gilfach-goch.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182,975£106,975£70,500
2017£170,000£78,000£69,000
2018£188,000£95,875£88,000
2019£203,000£116,500£85,000
2020£211,243£97,500£74,998
2021£262,498£110,000£112,250
2022£259,975£155,250£100,000
2023£290,000£123,000£113,000
2024£261,000£146,000£115,000
2025£286,500£133,000£110,000
2026£92,000£100,000£150,720
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gilfach-goch.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gilfach-goch.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£119£96£69
2017£154£91£66
2018£166£94£89
2019£155£127£94
2020£169£99£81
2021£190£116£138
2022£232£155£129
2023£231£152£144
2024£225£162£126
2025£230£146£148
2026£121£169
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gilfach-goch.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Gilfach-goch in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 23 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CF39 8UE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CF39 8UE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Jun 202511, Ash Street, Porth, CF39 8UESemi-DetachedFreehold£90,000
23 May 202514, Ash Street, Porth, CF39 8UESemi-DetachedFreehold£131,500
31 Mar 202518, Holly Street, Porth, CF39 8UBSemi-DetachedFreehold£175,000
28 Feb 202517, Wood Street, Porth, CF39 8UFSemi-DetachedFreehold£137,000
07 Mar 202525, Oak Street, Porth, CF39 8UGTerracedLeasehold£60,000

Schools

In the CF39 8UE postcode area, located within Tonyrefail West, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CF39 8UE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableHendreforgan Community Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.8 miNot applicableAbercerdin Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CF39 8UE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CF39 8UE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miCo-opCambrian avenue, Hendreforgan, CF39 8TBWalking directions to Co-op

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CF39 8UE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Aurfron Roberts

Gilfach-goch - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Chris Bryant

Rhondda and Ogmore - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictRhondda Cynon TafW06000016
Parliamentary ConstituencyRhondda and OgmoreW07000107
WardGilfach-gochW05001083
ParishGilfach GochW04000684
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Tonyrefail WestW02000274
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Rhondda Cynon Taf 023BW01001179
Police ForceSouth Wales
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CF39 8UE

Is CF39 8UE (Tonyrefail West) safe?

The area around CF39 8UE records about 77 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near CF39 8UE?

The median sale price around CF39 8UE in Tonyrefail West is £134,000 (about £148 per square foot) based on 24 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CF39 8UE?

There are 2 schools close to CF39 8UE, including Hendreforgan Community Primary School and Abercerdin Primary School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around CF39 8UE?

CF39 8UE scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 175 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CF39 8UE (Tonyrefail West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Rhondda and Ogmore covering CF39 8UE is Chris Bryant (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Aurfron Roberts (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.