Postcode insights

CH42 1LB

New Chester Road

Rock Ferry

Interactive map showing CH42 1LB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH42 1LB

Overview

Postcode CH42 1LB is located in a major urban area, within the Rock Ferry ward of Wirral in the North West region, and forms part of the Tranmere area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 154.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Tranmere is £31,769 per year. The nearest station is Rock Ferry, about 0.2 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
154
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
18%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Tranmere has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 927 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Tranmere has a very high crime rate, with approximately 154.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

18%

Approximately 18.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 35.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Tranmere is £31,769 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 328 ft away from CH42 1LB.

Flood risk

No risk

Tranmere near CH42 1LB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Rock Ferry located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH42 1LB
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Rock Ferry

N/A

Walking directions to Rock Ferry
0.6 mi

Green Lane

N/A

Walking directions to Green Lane

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
418
Population density
2,741 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
72.78(+95%)
Public order
21.89(+116%)
Anti-social behaviour
17.75(-1%)
Criminal damage and arson
17.16(+91%)
Drugs
15.38(+294%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
314
74.41%
Other White
57
13.51%
Other
22
5.21%
Chinese
8
1.9%
African
5
1.18%
Total population: 422

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
91
29.55%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
61
19.81%
Level 3 (A level)
61
19.81%
No qualifications
50
16.23%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
7.14%
Total 16+ residents: 308

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
76
42.7%
Owns with a mortgage
47
26.4%
Other social rented
21
11.8%
Owns outright
17
9.55%
Social rents from council
11
6.18%
Total households: 178

Property prices in Rock Ferry

Median price£143,500
Price per sq ft£154
Sales (last 12 months)138
Typical range (middle 50%)£108K – £195K

Based on 138 recent sales, the median property price is £143,500 (about £154 per square foot) in Rock Ferry area, with individual transactions ranging from £38,000 up to £565,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Rock Ferry over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£380,000£264
Semi-Detached50£180,250£179
Terraced72£123,750£139
Flats11£79,000£132

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Rock Ferry

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Rock Ferry.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£195,000£48,000£134,000£85,000
2017£202,500£57,500£135,000£80,250
2018£153,500£56,000£134,995£90,250
2019£191,750£55,000£137,000£78,725
2020£233,500£55,500£130,000£88,500
2021£215,000£63,500£160,000£105,000
2022£219,000£63,750£174,950£113,000
2023£266,000£77,500£175,000£110,500
2024£320,000£54,250£185,000£120,000
2025£359,000£79,000£187,000£115,000
2026£51,500£195,000£125,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Rock Ferry.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Rock Ferry.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£57£85£126£91
2017£172£98£131£92
2018£168£92£145£100
2019£147£87£150£90
2020£197£95£130£99
2021£152£99£149£109
2022£207£119£172£121
2023£113£118£181£123
2024£200£125£182£131
2025£268£120£183£131
2026£123£181£140
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Rock Ferry.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Rock Ferry in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 48 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH42 1LB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH42 1LB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Sept 2025377, New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH42 1LBTerracedFreehold£120,000
26 Mar 202615, Ionic Street, Birkenhead, CH42 2BLTerracedFreehold£84,000
28 Oct 202528, St Pauls Road, Birkenhead, CH42 3UZOtherFreehold£109,500
02 Mar 202634, Gothic Street, Birkenhead, CH42 2BPTerracedFreehold£92,000
30 Apr 202642, Lees Avenue, Birkenhead, CH42 2BJTerracedFreehold£101,500

Schools

In the CH42 1LB postcode area, located within Tranmere, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH42 1LB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableUtopiaOther independent special school

N/A

0.1 miPrimaryRock Ferry Primary SchoolAcademy converter

N/A

0.5 miPrimaryWell Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school

Special Measures

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH42 1LB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH42 1LB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miLidlSt Paul's Road, Wirral, CH42 3UZWalking directions to Lidl
0.3 miC & N NewsagentClyde Street, Wirral, CH42 2ATWalking directions to C & N Newsagent
0.3 miFine Food and WineWirral, CH42 3TFWalking directions to Fine Food and Wine
0.3 miMorrisons DailyOld Chester Road, Wirral, CH42 3TDWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.3 miAsda Express117 New Chester Road, Birkenhead, CH41 9BWWalking directions to Asda Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wirral district (2025-26).

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH42 1LB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Craig John McDonald

Rock Ferry - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Paula Basnett

Rock Ferry - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Tony Murphy

Rock Ferry - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Alison McGovern

Birkenhead - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWirralE08000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyBirkenheadE14001091
WardRock FerryE05000971
ParishWirral, unparished areaE43000169
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)TranmereE02001493
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wirral 027DE01007295
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about CH42 1LB

Is CH42 1LB (Tranmere) safe?

The area around CH42 1LB records about 154 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near CH42 1LB?

The median sale price around CH42 1LB in Tranmere is £143,500 (about £154 per square foot) based on 138 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH42 1LB?

There are 7 schools close to CH42 1LB, including Utopia, Rock Ferry Primary School and Well Lane Primary School (Special Measures). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CH42 1LB?

The closest station to CH42 1LB is Rock Ferry, about 359 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH42 1LB?

CH42 1LB scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 927 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH42 1LB (Tranmere) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Birkenhead covering CH42 1LB is Alison McGovern (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Craig John McDonald (Green Party), Paula Basnett (Labour Party) and Tony Murphy (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.