Postcode insights

CH42 7JA

Whitford Road

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Property search →

Interactive map showing CH42 7JA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH42 7JA

Overview

Postcode CH42 7JA is located in a major urban area, within the Birkenhead and Tranmere ward of Wirral in the North West region, and forms part of the Birkenhead South area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 114.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Birkenhead South is £35,133 per year. The nearest station is Green Lane, about 0.6 miles away. There are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Mersey Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
114
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
7.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Birkenhead South has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,405 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Birkenhead South has a very high crime rate, with approximately 114.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

7.3%

Approximately 7.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Birkenhead South is £35,133 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CH42 7JA.

Flood risk

No risk

Birkenhead South near CH42 7JA has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Green Lane located about 0.6 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH42 7JA
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Green Lane

N/A

Walking directions to Green Lane
0.7 mi

Birkenhead Central

N/A

Walking directions to Birkenhead Central
0.9 mi

Rock Ferry

N/A

Walking directions to Rock Ferry

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for CH42 7JA
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miMersey ParkLargeWalking directions to Mersey Park

Area Profile

Population
261
Population density
12,073.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
64.64(+73%)
Anti-social behaviour
14.8(-18%)
Public order
13.24(+31%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.68(+30%)
Drugs
9.35(+140%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
217
83.46%
Other White
18
6.92%
Indian
8
3.08%
Chinese
3
1.15%
Arab
3
1.15%
Total population: 260

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
64
35.36%
Level 3 (A level)
35
19.34%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
31
17.13%
No qualifications
24
13.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
14
7.73%
Total 16+ residents: 181

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
45
40.91%
Private landlord or letting agency
42
38.18%
Owns outright
14
12.73%
Other social rented
6
5.45%
Social rents from council
2
1.82%
Total households: 110

Property prices in Birkenhead and Tranmere

Median price£115,000
Price per sq ft£132
Sales (last 12 months)126
Typical range (middle 50%)£93K – £135K

Based on 126 recent sales, the median property price is £115,000 (about £132 per square foot) in Birkenhead and Tranmere area, with individual transactions ranging from £39,000 up to £270,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Birkenhead and Tranmere over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached4£155,750£92
Semi-Detached16£149,000£158
Terraced89£110,000£126
Flats17£98,000£149

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Birkenhead and Tranmere

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Birkenhead and Tranmere.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£150,000£86,000£101,500£67,500
2017£128,000£85,750£110,500£63,500
2018£175,875£85,000£111,748£68,070
2019£139,000£77,500£117,000£68,750
2020£122,500£69,999£120,000£74,000
2021£200,000£99,995£132,000£83,500
2022£191,000£99,995£151,000£95,000
2023£145,000£107,000£121,000£95,000
2024£190,000£114,500£138,500£95,000
2025£170,000£98,000£140,000£113,000
2026£155,750£127,000£157,500£107,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Birkenhead and Tranmere.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Birkenhead and Tranmere.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£74£124£105£74
2017£79£121£118£78
2018£105£123£109£80
2019£106£139£109£81
2020£89£140£113£90
2021£92£153£132£105
2022£220£166£141£114
2023£170£152£119£118
2024£167£154£127£119
2025£106£159£131£125
2026£154£185£132
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Birkenhead and Tranmere.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Birkenhead and Tranmere in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH42 7JA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH42 7JA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
19 Jan 202670, Whitford Road, Birkenhead, CH42 7JADetachedFreehold£174,000
08 Sept 20258, Fountain Street, Birkenhead, CH42 7JHTerracedFreehold£250,000
17 Jul 202589, Fountain Street, Birkenhead, CH42 7JDSemi-DetachedFreehold£129,950
19 Jun 20255, Fountain Street, Birkenhead, CH42 7JDTerracedFreehold£100,000
09 Jun 202575, Fountain Street, Birkenhead, CH42 7JDTerracedFreehold£125,000

Schools

In the CH42 7JA postcode area, located within Birkenhead South, there are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH42 7JA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryMersey Park Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimaryWoodchurch Road AcademyAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.4 miPrimaryDevonshire Park Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

10 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH42 7JA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH42 7JA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miBirkenhead News and OfflicenceBorough Road, Wirral, CH42 0HDWalking directions to Birkenhead News and Offlicence
0.2 miCo-op FoodAllerton Road, Wirral, CH42 5LEWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.3 miLondis734-738 Borough Road, Tranmere, Wirral, CH42 9JFWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miBorough Road Discount StoreBorough Road, Wirral, CH42 9JFWalking directions to Borough Road Discount Store
0.3 miLifestyle ExpressChurch Road, Wirral, CH42 0LDWalking directions to Lifestyle Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wirral district (2025-26).

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH42 7JA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Amanda Onwuemene

Birkenhead and Tranmere - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Ewan Tomeny

Birkenhead and Tranmere - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Pat Cleary

Birkenhead and Tranmere - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Member of parliament

Alison McGovern

Birkenhead - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWirralE08000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyBirkenheadE14001091
ParishWirral, unparished areaE43000169
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Birkenhead SouthE02001487
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wirral 021CE01007179
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about CH42 7JA

Is CH42 7JA (Birkenhead South) safe?

The area around CH42 7JA records about 114 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near CH42 7JA?

The median sale price around CH42 7JA in Birkenhead South is £115,000 (about £132 per square foot) based on 126 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH42 7JA?

There are 17 schools close to CH42 7JA, including Mersey Park Primary School (Outstanding), Woodchurch Road Academy and Devonshire Park Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CH42 7JA?

The closest station to CH42 7JA is Green Lane, about 940 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH42 7JA?

CH42 7JA scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,405 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH42 7JA (Birkenhead South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Birkenhead covering CH42 7JA is Alison McGovern (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Amanda Onwuemene (Green Party), Ewan Tomeny (Green Party) and Pat Cleary (Green Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.