Postcode insights

CH43 7PD

Boundary Road

Bidston and St James

Property search →

Interactive map showing CH43 7PD and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH43 7PD

Overview

Postcode CH43 7PD is located in a major urban area, within the Bidston and St James ward of Wirral in the North West region, and forms part of the Claughton North area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 38.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 64% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Claughton North is £48,156 per year. The nearest station is Birkenhead North, about 0.6 miles away. There are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
39
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
3.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

6/10

Claughton North has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 11,669 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 36% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Claughton North has a low crime rate, with approximately 38.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.4%

Approximately 3.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Claughton North is £48,156 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CH43 7PD.

Flood risk

No risk

Claughton North near CH43 7PD has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Birkenhead North located about 0.6 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH43 7PD
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Birkenhead North

N/A

Walking directions to Birkenhead North
0.9 mi

Bidston

N/A

Walking directions to Bidston

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
293
Population density
906.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
21.39(-43%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.35(-59%)
Drugs
3.34(-14%)
Vehicle crime
3.34(-44%)
Other theft
2.67(-60%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
274
93.2%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
7
2.38%
Other
4
1.36%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.68%
Irish
2
0.68%
Total population: 294

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
59
25.54%
No qualifications
52
22.51%
Level 3 (A level)
51
22.08%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
16.02%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
18
7.79%
Total 16+ residents: 231

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
50
43.1%
Owns with a mortgage
43
37.07%
Private landlord or letting agency
17
14.66%
Other social rented
3
2.59%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.72%
Total households: 116

Property prices in Bidston and St James

Median price£138,000
Price per sq ft£160
Sales (last 12 months)113
Typical range (middle 50%)£114K – £175K

Based on 113 recent sales, the median property price is £138,000 (about £160 per square foot) in Bidston and St James area, with individual transactions ranging from £38,000 up to £1,200,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bidston and St James over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached14£332,500£255
Semi-Detached33£170,000£232
Terraced62£120,000£134
Flats4£119,000£150

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bidston and St James

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bidston and St James.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£192,500£50,100£101,435£62,000
2017£207,498£54,975£121,500£79,000
2018£175,000£53,975£123,500£68,000
2019£200,000£86,000£112,000£79,499
2020£205,000£43,500£123,500£88,000
2021£211,000£49,000£144,995£95,000
2022£234,995£118,050£165,000£104,000
2023£250,000£215,000£190,000£105,000
2024£250,000£79,500£157,000£115,000
2025£320,000£119,000£164,000£118,500
2026£228,500£181,000£122,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bidston and St James.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bidston and St James.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£198£79£110£76
2017£176£64£143£94
2018£167£90£152£86
2019£184£83£139£87
2020£199£68£155£96
2021£209£72£169£108
2022£232£100£201£122
2023£243£137£220£115
2024£235£115£172£124
2025£240£150£218£134
2026£251£242£134
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bidston and St James.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bidston and St James in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 25 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH43 7PD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH43 7PD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Sept 202520, Larch Grove, Prenton, CH43 7FFTerracedFreehold£120,000
21 Feb 202529, Maplewood Grove, Prenton, CH43 7FETerracedFreehold£117,000
25 Nov 20257, Elmtree Grove, Prenton, CH43 7NYSemi-DetachedFreehold£145,000
23 Apr 2026Wayside, Vyner Road North, Prenton, CH43 7PZDetachedFreehold£635,000
12 Dec 202545, Oakwood Drive, Prenton, CH43 7NXTerracedFreehold£110,000

Schools

In the CH43 7PD postcode area, located within Claughton North, there are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH43 7PD
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryBidston Avenue Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryHoly Cross Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.6 miPrimaryCo-op Academy PortlandAcademy sponsor led

Requires improvement

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH43 7PD

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH43 7PD
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miThe LocalHoylake Road, Wirral, CH41 7BTWalking directions to The Local
0.4 miModi StoresHoylake Road, Wirral, CH41 7BTWalking directions to Modi Stores
0.4 miHoylake General Store & OfflicenceHoylake Road, Wirral, CH41 7BTWalking directions to Hoylake General Store & Offlicence
0.4 miGolocalGaybeech Close, Wirral, CH41 7BZWalking directions to Golocal
0.4 miTesco ExpressUpton Road, Wirral, CH41 0DEWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wirral district (2025-26).

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH43 7PD, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Brian Martin Kenny

Bidston and St James - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Julie McManus

Bidston and St James - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Liz Grey

Bidston and St James - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Alison McGovern

Birkenhead - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWirralE08000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyBirkenheadE14001091
ParishWirral, unparished areaE43000169
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Claughton NorthE02001481
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wirral 015CE01007157
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about CH43 7PD

Is CH43 7PD (Claughton North) safe?

The area around CH43 7PD records about 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near CH43 7PD?

The median sale price around CH43 7PD in Claughton North is £138,000 (about £160 per square foot) based on 113 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH43 7PD?

There are 14 schools close to CH43 7PD, including Bidston Avenue Primary School (Good), Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (Good) and Co-op Academy Portland (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CH43 7PD?

The closest station to CH43 7PD is Birkenhead North, about 988 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH43 7PD?

CH43 7PD scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 11,669 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH43 7PD (Claughton North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Birkenhead covering CH43 7PD is Alison McGovern (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Brian Martin Kenny (Labour Party), Julie McManus (Labour Party) and Liz Grey (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.